1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Zawadi za Rashidi"

"Zawadi za Rashidi"

Translation:Rashidi's presents

March 15, 2017

5 Comments


MaayanBenZ

Zawadi is similar to the biblical word זבד (Ze-ved) which means gift (commonly used as gift/sacrifite to god)


Jon387886

How can you tell if zawadi za Rashidi is singular or plural?


vtopphol

The word za means it's plural. Singular it would be ya. Nous of this class are not themselves conjugated, but take different concords.


NualaHorga

Zawadi covers singular and plural.How is one to know which is required in the answer?


TheSoundOf4

by the connecting word "za" : for N/N class nouns, it is "ya" if the noun is singular, "za" if plural, see the N/N lesson's notes

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.