1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous écrivons une lettre."

"Nous écrivons une lettre."

Translation:We write a letter.

February 25, 2013

11 Comments


HvYHkGOO

In the case of the male speaker can hear each word clearly but in the female voice I couldn't hear ecrivon ....it sounded like ecrivrent ...though I knew with nous it will be ecrivon as the written text said .Is it an audio problem or something about liaison


HvYHkGOO

Shouldn't there also be a liaison between ecrivon and une ? And how should it sound .Cant hear any liaison there...is it just me ?


jar598136

What is the difference between we write a letter and we are writing a letter? Duolingo gave the latter as incorrect. Can someone, anyone please enlightenment me


dwilliam24

Shouldn't there be a liaison here?


[deactivated user]

    difference between écrivent and écrivons ?


MIDORIMERCI

    Different conjugations for two different pronouns. Ecrivent goes with Ils/Elles (They; (masc.),(fem.)) Ecrivons goes with Nous (We) They both mean write/are writing.


clangkleng

    What is a liaison?


Jackjon

    The sounding of a consonant which is normally silent because the next word begins with a vowel or a non-aspirated "h".


RobertHopp

    Anyone else hear nouv?


alkajugl

    As I understand it, this should mean we each write a letter, but when I used the word each it was marked wrong., So how do we distinguish between collaborative authorship (we - together - write a letter) and distributrive (we - each - write a letter)? In English, without "each" collective authorship is assumed.


Otto178048

    By adding 'the same' if necessay.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.