"Nous écrivons une lettre."

Translation:We write a letter.

2/25/2013, 4:22:52 PM

14 Comments


dwilliam24

Shouldn't there be a liaison here?

7/20/2013, 12:50:24 AM

pythonenfrancais

It spoke the sentence to me, and I heard a liaison between "nous" and "écrivons," but I'm wondering if there should also be one between "écrivons" and "une." Which one were you thinking of?

10/23/2013, 8:53:04 PM

tom_cho

I am wondering this too

3/28/2014, 9:29:37 PM

Jackjon

Liaison should be heard:. "Nou Zecrivoh une lettre"

3/29/2014, 12:39:15 AM

HvYHkGOO

In the case of the male speaker can hear each word clearly but in the female voice I couldn't hear ecrivon ....it sounded like ecrivrent ...though I knew with nous it will be ecrivon as the written text said .Is it an audio problem or something about liaison

4/22/2017, 5:08:53 AM

HvYHkGOO

Shouldn't there also be a liaison between ecrivon and une ? And how should it sound .Cant hear any liaison there...is it just me ?

4/24/2017, 5:17:45 AM

jar598136

What is the difference between we write a letter and we are writing a letter? Duolingo gave the latter as incorrect. Can someone, anyone please enlightenment me

6/9/2018, 10:55:21 AM

[deactivated user]

    difference between écrivent and écrivons ?

    11/10/2013, 5:51:54 PM

MIDORIMERCI

    Different conjugations for two different pronouns. Ecrivent goes with Ils/Elles (They; (masc.),(fem.)) Ecrivons goes with Nous (We) They both mean write/are writing.

    6/15/2014, 2:29:36 AM

clangkleng

    What is a liaison?

    4/30/2014, 4:00:39 AM

Jackjon

    The sounding of a consonant which is normally silent because the next word begins with a vowel or a non-aspirated "h".

    4/30/2014, 11:23:31 AM

RobertHopp

    Anyone else hear nouv?

    6/24/2014, 5:36:10 PM

alkajugl
    Plus

    As I understand it, this should mean we each write a letter, but when I used the word each it was marked wrong., So how do we distinguish between collaborative authorship (we - together - write a letter) and distributrive (we - each - write a letter)? In English, without "each" collective authorship is assumed.

    5/30/2016, 4:06:53 AM

Otto178048

    By adding 'the same' if necessay.

    7/17/2018, 6:13:45 AM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.