"Mergem noi înșine la școală."

Translation:We ourselves go to school.

March 15, 2017

6 Comments


hptroll

What does that mean in English?? Is it supposed to mean "As for us, we go to school"? Or maybe "We go to school on our own"? How could you possibly NOT go to school yourself??

March 15, 2017

razvan.marin

Even in Romanian it's an useless construct in this case.

March 15, 2017

hptroll

Thanks for saying so. Would you sometimes hear it in Romania, though? Or is it just a completely abstract and poorly chosen example?

March 15, 2017

GrossiBP

yes, it's beta : ) (still)

May 4, 2017

Pickle1116

We go to school by ourselves? It makes more sense.

May 16, 2017

KevinSmith777042

It does make sense in English, though it is only for emphasis - to indicate our being like others who go to school for example - we might sy it to our children if we are studying as mature students and want to encourage others to do so when they are reluctant. I find the word order a little unnatural however - i would probably say we go to school ourselves. It certainly doesn't mean alone in English that would be "by ourselves" I have a question about the definite article though. If we are talking about the same school as someone or a specific school we would say we are going to the school ourselves - for example as a prelude to offering a lift. Would that not also translate to "Mergem noi înșine la școală." as la means to the and the destination doe not need to take the definite article ending? DL doesn't accept translating this with a definite article in English...

January 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.