Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mergem noi înșine la școală."

Translation:We ourselves go to school.

1 year ago

6 Comments


hptroll
hptroll

What does that mean in English?? Is it supposed to mean "As for us, we go to school"? Or maybe "We go to school on our own"? How could you possibly NOT go to school yourself??

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Even in Romanian it's an useless construct in this case.

1 year ago

hptroll
hptroll

Thanks for saying so. Would you sometimes hear it in Romania, though? Or is it just a completely abstract and poorly chosen example?

1 year ago

GrossiBP
GrossiBP

yes, it's beta : ) (still)

1 year ago

Pickle1116
Pickle1116

We go to school by ourselves? It makes more sense.

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

It does make sense in English, though it is only for emphasis - to indicate our being like others who go to school for example - we might sy it to our children if we are studying as mature students and want to encourage others to do so when they are reluctant. I find the word order a little unnatural however - i would probably say we go to school ourselves. It certainly doesn't mean alone in English that would be "by ourselves" I have a question about the definite article though. If we are talking about the same school as someone or a specific school we would say we are going to the school ourselves - for example as a prelude to offering a lift. Would that not also translate to "Mergem noi înșine la școală." as la means to the and the destination doe not need to take the definite article ending? DL doesn't accept translating this with a definite article in English...

8 months ago