"Vine de la sine."

Translation:It comes naturally.

March 15, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hptroll

Could "It goes without saying" (which is not exactly the same as "it comes naturally") be a good translation for "Vine de la sine"?


Lurch_M

I'm inclined to say no.
"It comes naturally" means that it is natural and easy for someone; which is "Vine de la sine" in Romanian.
"It goes without saying" means that it is/should be generally understood or accepted; which is "E de la sine înțeles", "Se înțelege de la sine", or "Se subînțelege" in Romanian.


hptroll

Many thanks: it is very clear.


GrantHanha

Perhaps " it comes of itself " is the literal meaning


BarbaraHPo3

That is a good and logical way to remember!


Ursu_Brun

"It comes itself" or "it comes by itself" should be accepted as valid English expressions.


Alex261728

It comes from within?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.