"Vine de la sine."

Translation:It comes naturally.

March 15, 2017

3 Comments


hptroll

Could "It goes without saying" (which is not exactly the same as "it comes naturally") be a good translation for "Vine de la sine"?

March 15, 2017

Lurch_M

I'm inclined to say no.
"It comes naturally" means that it is natural and easy for someone; which is "Vine de la sine" in Romanian.
"It goes without saying" means that it is/should be generally understood or accepted; which is "E de la sine înțeles", "Se înțelege de la sine", or "Se subînțelege" in Romanian.

March 15, 2017

hptroll

Many thanks: it is very clear.

March 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.