"I want to go to New York."

Translation:Dw i eisiau mynd i Efrog Newydd.

March 15, 2017

3 Comments


keentospeak

why is "Dw i'n moyn mynd i Efrof Newydd" wrong? The system saying the 'n shouldn't be there.

March 15, 2017

ibisc

Sorry, that one slipped through the net. The acceptable answers have now been corrected:

  • Dw i eisiau mynd i...
  • Dw i'n moyn mynd i...
  • and a couple of other variants

Bear in mind that the eisiau pattern is used all over Wales, whereas using moyn to mean 'wanting' is generally only commonly used in parts of south and south-west Wales.

March 15, 2017

keentospeak

Diolch.

March 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.