"Ce sont les lunettes que je vous ai données."

Translation:These are the glasses I gave you.

2/25/2013, 4:26:33 PM

31 Comments


Bowydb

why is it données?

2/25/2013, 4:26:33 PM

patlaf

When the direct object ("les lunettes" here) appears before the auxiliary verb ("ai"), if the auxiliary verb is avoir, then the participle must agree with the number and gender of the direct object (feminine, plural in this case).

On the other hand, if the auxiliary verb is être the participle must agree with the subject.

2/25/2013, 6:02:06 PM

evelim1972

so complicated.

5/22/2013, 3:10:53 PM

shrinkdad

Just to be absolutely clear and avoid all ambiguity, the direct object is the 'que' which refers to 'les lunettes' and precedes the verb. N'est pas?

11/23/2013, 5:11:46 PM

la.coccinelle

The direct object is 'les lunettes.'

11/26/2013, 1:15:04 AM

patlaf

No big deal! We all make mistakes. We aren't here to feel stupid, we're here to learn -- basically the opposite of being stupid! I'd say you're doing just fine.

11/26/2013, 1:43:24 AM

patlaf

No no! Vous is the indirect object. On donne quelque chose à quelqu'un

Technically... que is the direct object here, but here que is just a pronoun to replace les lunettes, which means que is feminine plural in this context, and so it's données.

11/26/2013, 1:24:50 AM

shrinkdad

I thought that in the phrase, 'que je vous ai données', 'je' is the subject, 'vous' is the indirect object 'to you' and 'que' represents the thing given, i.e., the direct object standing for 'les lunettes' which is feminine plural. Does this seem right to you?

11/26/2013, 1:25:10 AM

shrinkdad

I know the feeling. Nothing ventured nothing gained (qui ne tente rien n'a rien).

11/26/2013, 1:37:16 AM

la.coccinelle

@patlaf I realized this myself and quickly edited my comment before I saw your reply! I felt so stupid.

11/26/2013, 1:32:23 AM

AnnieK13

thanks very helpful

4/14/2015, 10:02:32 PM

FlyOverU

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/compound-tenses-and-moods_2.htm

"The past participle of avoir verbs that are preceded by a direct object must agree with the direct object"

les lunettes (fem. plural) --> données

3/23/2015, 7:45:36 AM

Wuzizname

Confused as to why this wouldn't be "Ces sont les lunettes", plural? I would say "Ces lunettes sont" | "These glasses are".

I sense an exception to the rules in coming.

1/14/2015, 10:34:17 PM

Roody-Roo

Ce and ces are different parts of speech.

  • Ce is a pronoun, replacing the subject il/elle amd ils/elles in front of être.

  • Ces is a plural adjective meaning "these/those".

12/27/2018, 3:47:26 AM

peteredout

in English which and that are equivalent - only that is correct WHICH is a mistake

8/24/2013, 12:01:59 PM

Lechuza-chouette

That's only what the prescriptivists say:

https://tinyurl.com/pye5poa

8/30/2013, 3:17:02 PM

northernguy

But when learning the rules of a foreign language, it is the prescribed form that you have to focus on.

6/25/2014, 9:38:21 PM

Trix01

English grammar does not have a truly prescribed form. We have conventions and standards, but no "prescription".

3/17/2015, 10:00:57 AM

northernguy

Interesting. You believe that insisting on relying on established established conventions and standards can not in any way be classified as prescriptivist

That seems like an example of prescribing what English words should mean and how they should be used.

But I take your point and will amend my comment to read:

But when learning the rules of a foreign language, it is the established conventions and standards that you have to focus on.

3/17/2015, 3:56:18 PM

Trix01

Sorry, I didn't mean to sound pedantic. But when you compare it to languages like French, where you have the Academy approving what words should enter the language, we're pretty slack in English, in comparison.

3/18/2015, 10:39:52 AM

[deactivated user]

    Glasses " Spectacles" marked wrong, does the word not exist in American vocab.?

    10/18/2013, 12:32:28 PM

oyttb

    I put "eyeglasses" and that was marked wrong (I reported it though). Here I was trying to avoid a duo landmine by specifying that I didn't mean glasses as in cups, just to step in another landmine :P

    1/26/2014, 4:00:59 PM

test_tube

    I did the same thing and for the same reason. I also reported it.

    1/31/2014, 5:40:12 PM

compozor

    exactement - j'ai fait la meme chose

    2/14/2014, 5:41:26 AM

n6zs
    Mod

    I've been down this road and it has been shown to me that a huge number of English-speaking people in the world use "spectacles". In American English, that is not much heard and it is considered old-fashioned. But hey! Report it.

    2/5/2014, 10:08:34 PM

Bill-Roca

    American vocab? Oui

    Duo vocab? pas encore ... fill out a report and eventually they'll add it as an option (peut-être)

    1/22/2014, 11:37:23 PM

Samaychokshi

    Why is "These are the glasses that I gave you". wrong?

    3/18/2017, 6:43:51 PM

NoahS2003

    Oh! "Les lunettes" is the direct object, not "vous".

    11/25/2017, 2:33:20 PM

mandykatz

    Mike not working on this

    12/12/2017, 7:12:09 PM

moonswooning

    Why is it je vous ai donnees not j'ai vous donees?

    3/21/2018, 6:55:29 PM

penny776032

    In other exercises I'm pretty sure 'c'est' is supposed to refer only abstractly to the indirect object. ie the situation or the fact of the glasses being there. In which case the translation wd b 'it's the glasses'. No?

    1/25/2019, 7:22:22 PM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.