1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mother, I am starting!"

"Mother, I am starting!"

Translation:Mama, ninaanza!

March 15, 2017

6 Comments


ElDoctr

Swahili speakers often leave off "ni" when the meaning is clear. I believe this is only for first person


vtopphol

Yes, this is for first person singular only in present tence. There is however a gnomic tense with the same first person singular form as the shortened present tence.


syntyche1981

What is a gnomic tense?


AGreatUserName

It's a verb form that's used for "timeless" or "tenseless" situations, such as things that are always true or eternal.


s.rombaut

Why also naanza? you cant know the person right?


vtopphol

It's just a shortened form of ninaanza. Still 1st person singular present tense.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.