"Mother, I am starting!"

Translation:Mama, ninaanza!

March 15, 2017

6 Comments


ElDoctr

Swahili speakers often leave off "ni" when the meaning is clear. I believe this is only for first person

March 22, 2017

vtopphol

Yes, this is for first person singular only in present tence. There is however a gnomic tense with the same first person singular form as the shortened present tence.

April 22, 2017

syntyche1981

What is a gnomic tense?

June 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's a verb form that's used for "timeless" or "tenseless" situations, such as things that are always true or eternal.

June 28, 2018

s.rombaut

Why also naanza? you cant know the person right?

March 15, 2017

vtopphol

It's just a shortened form of ninaanza. Still 1st person singular present tense.

June 28, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.