"Warum hast du keinerlei Möbel?"

Translation:Why don't you have any furniture?

February 25, 2013

8 Comments


olimo

Can anyone give examples where "keinerlei" is better than "keine"? Is "keinerlei" more emphatic?

February 25, 2013

Lenkvist

Furniture is a collection of different things: chairs, tables, closets etc. If you want to say "some furniture" you could say "allerlei Möbel" meaning all kinds of furniture. "Keinerlei" is the opposite of that, no kinds of furniture or just no furniture.

February 25, 2013

Germandy

I think both would be correct to use, if I am not mistaken, but to me "keinerlei" sounds stronger or more extreme: I would use "keine" for "no" or "none" and "keinerlei" for "none at all". Hope that helps a bit.

February 27, 2013

philster043

Seems to me like "keinerlei" is supposedly more emphatic in a way. I translated this sentence as "Why do you have no furniture whatsoever" and it was accepted. I like Lenkvist's explanation too though.

May 8, 2013

duoderSie

keinerlei is "none at all". As we would expect you to have some furniture it an accepted and IMO a better question is "Why don't you have any furniture at all?"

June 6, 2013

Teresinha

"Möbel" is a collective name as furniture?

May 6, 2014

duoderSie

Spot on. And as in English it's a mass noun so (in normal usage) you don't have two Furnitures but twice as much. It come from the same root as "mobile" implying things you can move around unlike the walls floors etc. "Immobilien" is the word used for housing and real estate.

May 6, 2014

Teresinha

Interesting.. "Immobilien" > imóveis ( in Portuguese). Thanks for the explanation.

May 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.