"Mag ich die Ente?"

Translation:Do I like the duck?

February 25, 2013

20 Comments


Dusan306707

A question we all must ask ourselves at one point in our lives. "Do I like the duck? "

August 17, 2018

strad97

"do you like the duck?" should be better, why does somebody have to ask themselves whether they like st or not??

July 11, 2014

Yiesroa

It could be an answer built as a rhetorical question to an inquiry.

"Do you like ducks?"

"Do I like ducks? Why, yes. Yes I do."

July 19, 2014

onehorsele

Also the structure is the same when referring to someone else. Magst du die Ente?

September 29, 2014

zwatts

How would I know this is a question without the text? Could this just be an odd way of phrasing "I like the duck"

February 25, 2013

christian

In questions, subject and verb are inverted.

  • declarative: Ich mag die Ente.

  • interrogative: Mag ich die Ente?

February 25, 2013

JayStar1213

Danke. Very helpful, also, I like that. Very efficient.

November 12, 2014

Huy_Ngo

I agree with zwatts. In the audio, the female voice doesn't sound like a question at all - it is surely the intonation for a statement.

Plus, I saw this order in a Goethe's poem:

Sah ein Knab' ein Röslein stehn
(Heidenröslein)

July 9, 2018

scazalbao

I agree with you.

March 28, 2015

blahblagh

This one really threw me. Not only was it the first exposure to a question like this, but it is a strange thing to ask in general. Why would you ask someone else whether or not you like a duck? Maybe something like "Do you eat duck" or "Can I drink beer" would have been better.

December 4, 2014

masonv

Where did the Do part come from. I translated it as "I like the duck?" which make no sense as a question.

August 10, 2013

christian

German doesn't use do-support. See my previous comment.

August 10, 2013

dpatkat

One clue is the question mark and the verb came before ich. The "Do" makes sense for English translation of this question.

(As for when would I use this sentence...trying to make a decision at the grocers or if you were deciding which picture of a duck you might use to illustrate an animation. Context makes it sensible.)

February 17, 2015

marvincorea

Only if it's name is Howard.

December 11, 2015

PhillipKirlin

One thing that is confusing about this sentence is the inflection when pronounced by the computer --- I feel like there should be an upward inflection near the "die Ente" part indicating a question.

July 3, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Ich weiß nicht. Magst du?

July 9, 2018

BaciLacsi

canard rôti... (o:

August 29, 2018

BaciLacsi

Birds of a feather....

August 30, 2018

craigawatkins

It is not clear to me in the statement: Mag ich die Ente? that it implies: Do you like the duck? I wrote, I like the duck, which was wrong. I'm confused. In a sentence that is a question, what's the trigger to know when you add "do I, or, do you" at the start of it?

January 5, 2019

Huy_Ngo

No, "Mag ich die Ente?" doesn't mean "Do you like the duck?"; it means "Do I like the duck?". Plus, the task is to translate the sentence, not to answer them.

January 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.