1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is not ours."

"It is not ours."

Translation:Es ist nicht unsere.

February 25, 2013

29 Comments


ptcebula

Why not "Es ist unsere nicht" ?


PatriciaJH

Because "nicht" comes before the thing negated -- "not ours", so "nicht unsere". It's only when the meaning of the whole sentence is being negated that the nicht goes to the end.


pada.online

The verb sein is negated, not the possessive pronoun unsere.

  • Positive: es ist
  • Negation: es ist nicht

PatriciaJH

Thanks, you're right!


Regney

Your answer shows up as a correct translation now: • Es ist unsere nicht. • Es ist nicht unsere.


TimothyGeek

In my multi-choice answer, the correct solutions were:
-Es ist nicht unser
-Es ist nicht unsere

What's the difference between the two?


OldSpiceGuy

The gender of whatever it is.


TL93785

And because what 'it' refers to is unknown, both are correct?


pada.online

Yes. Here are all possible genders and cases: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/unser


polomare

Why not: "Es ist unsere nicht"?


pada.online

nicht is an adverb which negates the verb of the sentence. In this case the verb is sein, conjugated in third person singular: er/sie/es ist. Here is how to say "No" in German: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Negation.htm


TL93785

Not an expert, but it seems that nicht usually (always?) comes directly after the verb 'sein' (ich/bist/ist/sind etc.). With other verbs nicht comes at the end.

For example, 'Es ist nicht unser Hund' vs 'Es sieht unseren Hund nicht'

'It isn't our dog' and 'it doesn't see our dog' respectively.

But I may be corrected.


pada.online

It really depends on the type of verb (separable or compound) and the type of sentence (declarative or not).

Read more about the position of nicht: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm


rajatk

Why is "Es ist nicht unsere." correct, when the object (Es) is neutral??


pada.online

The sentence is about something which is not ours. Personal pronoun "es" stands for a noun (say: pro-noun) while "it" does not specify its gender. So the unknown subject might be male, female or neuter: Here an example with a typewriter (German: die Schreibmaschine) which is not ours: Was ist das? Eine Schreibmaschine. Ist das eure Schreibmaschine? Es ist nicht unsere [Schreibmaschine].


Duomail

shoud the final "e" in "unsere" not sound ?


Anonyduck

I think the speaker is speaking so quickly the second last 'e' is dropped giving the effect of 2 syllables ie. uns/re. Guessing that if she spoke slowly we would hear un/se/re.


TimothyGeek

The speaker is just speaking quickly, like Anonyduck said. The e is being pronounced, but it's just hard to tell.


pada.online

Both e are Schwa, listen to it in wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa


davidyahoo

why 'es ist nicht unseres' is also correct?


pada.online

"It" does not specify the gender, so all genders are correct. According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/unser this is Genitive case of the masculine or neuter form.


Thiagaraj_M

So in this sentence, we are equating 'it' to an accusative singular feminine gender or is it nominative feminine gender? It is also unsere for both cases in plural..


pada.online
  • Ist is a singular conjugation of sein
  • Ist is not used with accusative case.
  • Unsere in singular implies feminine.
  • The sentence "Es ist nicht unsere." is singular, feminine, nominative case.
  • The sentence "Es ist nicht unseres." is singular, neuter, nominative case.

Thiagaraj_M

Thanks. That cleared it.


gold.Alex

Why is kein not correct here


Regney

Using "kein", the sentence would read, "It is NO ours." Instead of "It is NOT ours."


AAnanchenko

Why "unsere", not "unser"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.