"It is not ours."

Translation:Es ist nicht unsere.

February 25, 2013

29 Comments


ptcebula

Why not "Es ist unsere nicht" ?

February 28, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Because "nicht" comes before the thing negated -- "not ours", so "nicht unsere". It's only when the meaning of the whole sentence is being negated that the nicht goes to the end.

July 24, 2013

pada.online

The verb sein is negated, not the possessive pronoun unsere.

  • Positive: es ist
  • Negation: es ist nicht
November 11, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Thanks, you're right!

November 13, 2013

LangMan13

Danke!

February 7, 2014

Regney

Your answer shows up as a correct translation now: • Es ist unsere nicht. • Es ist nicht unsere.

February 2, 2014

TimothyGeek

In my multi-choice answer, the correct solutions were:
-Es ist nicht unser
-Es ist nicht unsere

What's the difference between the two?

August 27, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

The gender of whatever it is.

November 1, 2013

TL93785

And because what 'it' refers to is unknown, both are correct?

November 11, 2013

pada.online

Yes. Here are all possible genders and cases: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/unser

November 11, 2013

polomare

Why not: "Es ist unsere nicht"?

April 3, 2013

pada.online

nicht is an adverb which negates the verb of the sentence. In this case the verb is sein, conjugated in third person singular: er/sie/es ist. Here is how to say "No" in German: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Negation.htm

November 11, 2013

TL93785

Not an expert, but it seems that nicht usually (always?) comes directly after the verb 'sein' (ich/bist/ist/sind etc.). With other verbs nicht comes at the end.

For example, 'Es ist nicht unser Hund' vs 'Es sieht unseren Hund nicht'

'It isn't our dog' and 'it doesn't see our dog' respectively.

But I may be corrected.

November 11, 2013

pada.online

It really depends on the type of verb (separable or compound) and the type of sentence (declarative or not).

Read more about the position of nicht: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm

November 11, 2013

mortengrud

Why not unser?

February 25, 2013

rajatk

Why is "Es ist nicht unsere." correct, when the object (Es) is neutral??

August 7, 2013

pada.online

The sentence is about something which is not ours. Personal pronoun "es" stands for a noun (say: pro-noun) while "it" does not specify its gender. So the unknown subject might be male, female or neuter: Here an example with a typewriter (German: die Schreibmaschine) which is not ours: Was ist das? Eine Schreibmaschine. Ist das eure Schreibmaschine? Es ist nicht unsere [Schreibmaschine].

November 1, 2013

Duomail

shoud the final "e" in "unsere" not sound ?

March 21, 2013

Anonyduck

I think the speaker is speaking so quickly the second last 'e' is dropped giving the effect of 2 syllables ie. uns/re. Guessing that if she spoke slowly we would hear un/se/re.

March 28, 2013

TimothyGeek

The speaker is just speaking quickly, like Anonyduck said. The e is being pronounced, but it's just hard to tell.

November 1, 2013

pada.online

Both e are Schwa, listen to it in wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa

November 1, 2013

davidyahoo

why 'es ist nicht unseres' is also correct?

April 28, 2013

pada.online

"It" does not specify the gender, so all genders are correct. According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/unser this is Genitive case of the masculine or neuter form.

November 1, 2013

Thiagaraj_M

So in this sentence, we are equating 'it' to an accusative singular feminine gender or is it nominative feminine gender? It is also unsere for both cases in plural..

January 8, 2014

pada.online
  • Ist is a singular conjugation of sein
  • Ist is not used with accusative case.
  • Unsere in singular implies feminine.
  • The sentence "Es ist nicht unsere." is singular, feminine, nominative case.
  • The sentence "Es ist nicht unseres." is singular, neuter, nominative case.
January 9, 2014

Thiagaraj_M

Thanks. That cleared it.

January 10, 2014

gold.Alex

Why is kein not correct here

February 7, 2014

Regney

Using "kein", the sentence would read, "It is NO ours." Instead of "It is NOT ours."

February 8, 2014

AAnanchenko

Why "unsere", not "unser"?

February 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.