"Get to know the friends of your kids!"

Translation:Lernen Sie die Freunde Ihrer Kinder kennen!

February 25, 2013

14 Comments


BorisStricky

Could someone explain me why do we use both "lernen" and "kennen" in this sentence?

Danke (:

February 25, 2013

Hohenems

The actual verb is kennenlernen http://goo.gl/Vcxy6
Kennenlernen = get to know someone/something. I believe this is called a separable verb. And you know what to do with separable verbs... chop chop and kick that motherhater prefix to the end of the sentence. There are however exceptions for doing the chop chop kick thing....
http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang19.htm

Hope that helps!

*Not a native German speaker, please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

February 25, 2013

Germandy

I am a native speaker and Hohenems is totally correct, as seen in the links! =) "kennenlernen" is one verb but can or must even be chopped apart (love how you said that).

February 28, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Oh, thank goodness, I thought German had spawned something horrible and incomprehensible. Separable verbs I can cope with...

August 9, 2013

sholem

What irks me about this website is the way they just toss in these essential grammatical structures with no prior discussion or examples. I didn't even know separable verbs even existed before I encountered this sentence, and I still have no idea how to use them or when to recognize them.

March 25, 2013

bilbo

I like to think of duolingo as smarter flash cards. It can't be used by itself. I got a short book that summarises the grammar and use duolingo for practise.

March 27, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

This is how you learned your native language, though.

June 22, 2013

cephalium

I must disagree there. You first heard, from your parents or friends, new words being used, and only rarely were you supposed to be hit straight on with a new word or phrase.

December 5, 2013

CarolZaczk

I'm so old, I don't remember how I learned to speak. However, I can't learn as a child does, so this will have to do. I don't think I'll forget kennenlernen. Oh man, classic German. Gotta love it.

March 6, 2014

PatriciaJH
Plus

Sticks in your head this way, though, doesn't it?

August 9, 2013

joir92

I won't ever forget kennenlernen after this schock, this is another way of learning

February 10, 2014

martensms

"Du musst die Freunde deiner Kinder kennen lernen!" feels more natural as an answer - as it is an imperative statement and it typically is written that way in German.

It loosely translates to "You have to get to know the friends of your kids!" - but it is umgangssprachlich... so it's kinda hard to explain why I would write it that way.

December 3, 2013

Yarpenn

"Lerne die Freunde von deinen Kindern kennen"

Why this is false?

March 30, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘Lerne die Freunde von deinen Kindern kennen!’ is a correct translation, but it's not idiomatic. The normal way to express this in the familiar singular would be ‘Lerne die Freunde deiner Kinder kennen!’.

March 31, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.