"Mama na mtoto huenda kliniki"

Translation:The mother and the child go to the clinic

March 15, 2017

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Huenda?

March 15, 2017

brjaga

Habitual aspect. It's formally introduced pretty far down in the tree, but examples like this crop up earlier. Basically, it's just hu- plus the stem, with no person/class prefix.

March 16, 2017

JamesTWils

How interesting. I imagine it always needs a separate subject then.

March 16, 2017

jrh008

This is implying something that the sentence does not itself suggest, so it really is a beta issue. The problem lies in that the student is expected to know that the answer should be habitual when the sentence arrangement is reversed and you have to give the Swahili sentence.

March 19, 2017

brjaga

Any correct translation of the source sentence into the target language should be accepted, especially since the sentence may come up in general strengthening exercises, where it's not clear which lesson a sentence comes from. So English "[The] mother and child go to the clinic" should accept Mama na mtoto wanaenda kliniki and Mama na mtoto huenda kliniki. If they're not accepted, it should be reported.

March 20, 2017

pahash

"Go to clinic" sounds wrong/unnatural (but I can't report it).

May 17, 2018

Angela53250

Mother and child go to "the" 'a" clinic ......would be better

May 26, 2018

marijkstee

I would think that "usually go to the clinic " expresses the verb form hi.

January 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.