1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mama na mtoto huenda kliniki"

"Mama na mtoto huenda kliniki"

Translation:The mother and the child usually go to the clinic

March 15, 2017

12 Comments


brjaga

Habitual aspect. It's formally introduced pretty far down in the tree, but examples like this crop up earlier. Basically, it's just hu- plus the stem, with no person/class prefix.


JamesTWils

How interesting. I imagine it always needs a separate subject then.


jrh008

This is implying something that the sentence does not itself suggest, so it really is a beta issue. The problem lies in that the student is expected to know that the answer should be habitual when the sentence arrangement is reversed and you have to give the Swahili sentence.


brjaga

Any correct translation of the source sentence into the target language should be accepted, especially since the sentence may come up in general strengthening exercises, where it's not clear which lesson a sentence comes from. So English "[The] mother and child go to the clinic" should accept Mama na mtoto wanaenda kliniki and Mama na mtoto huenda kliniki. If they're not accepted, it should be reported.


pahash

"Go to clinic" sounds wrong/unnatural (but I can't report it).


Angela53250

Mother and child go to "the" 'a" clinic ......would be better


KarinDanne2

I thought it should be "klinikini". Why is it just kliniki?


marijkstee

I would think that "usually go to the clinic " expresses the verb form hi.


Anne616388

huenda isn_t it negative, … do not go?


brjaga

For verbs that have a "thematic vowel" (final -a), that vowel needs to change to -i for negative present, so "you (sg) don't go" would be huendi. However, for a verb like kusafiri that doesn't end in -a, I believe the negative 2sg present form and the habitual form would be homonyms.


MorwennaGr1

I put 'usually go' because that is how Duolingo sometimes indicate the habitual present. So why did they refuse it?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.