"My nephew has an easy work."

Translation:Nepotul meu are o muncă ușoară.

March 15, 2017

3 Comments


Gregory430

is "o slujbă usuoară" acceptable instead of "o muncă usuară" ?

March 15, 2017

efalc

i think "slujba" is more like a "job", in the sense of a task or employment. i guess it depends on the original intention underlying the romanian sentence - hard to tell sometimes... wondering if "lucru" should be accepted here, too? i'll suggest it, we'll see :)

May 2, 2017

impvam

While understood, the sentence is poor english. I don’t know how to explain grammatically, so will resort an example!

"My nephew has an easy job" is OK. "My nephew has easy work" sounds clumsy, but it's meaningful in the sense that 'the work he carries out is easy'.

  • but 'a...work' would never be used.
April 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.