"The knife is dry, the glass is wet."

Translation:Cuțitul este uscat, paharul este ud.

March 15, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KelseyW11

If you use "e" instead of "este" in a sentence, is it preferable to be consistent and use "e" throughout?


Hikary17

You can use them interchangeably. "e" is just the informal,shorter version of "este" .


snayar

is the more informal "e" only used for singular or can it be for plural as well?


lufloidio

In the same escenary, I think it is best to use one of the two, be it the word "e" or "este". but do not mix, as for aesthetic as for consistem.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.