1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Bevo la sua acqua."

PaulinaDiaz

"Bevo la sua acqua."

February 25, 2013

7 Comments


PaulinaDiaz

"la sua acqua" only means "her water" or it can be translate also "his water"? what is the difference? I thought that "la sua" --> "her" and "il suo" ---> "his"


marziotta

In Italian, possessive adjectives are declinated according to the name that follows, and not to the owner.

La sua acqua. (Could be his or her water, it's SUA because ACQUA is feminine)

Il suo caffè (Could be his or her coffee, it's SUO because CAFFÈ is masculine)

I hope it helped. :)


AngeloGiann

So, there is no way for the reader to know the gender of the owner without further context?


f.formica
Mod

No, the gender and number of article and adjective are tied to the word they refer to, and acqua is female; suo/sua can mean both his and her.


Elena18

Grazie alle tutti gli Italiani per tutti la ayuta (Is that at ALL correct? I haven't spoken Italian since I was 3 years old :)


dlosada

Could it also mean I drink your (formal) water?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.