1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Combien il gagne ?"

"Combien il gagne ?"

Translation:How much does he earn?

February 25, 2013

51 Comments


jeffissimo

can it not also mean 'how many does he win' ?


Ankhwearer

I could, but colloquially it is asking how much is he paid for his job, as I understand the phrase.


[deactivated user]

    Silly as it may sound, I saw it as kind of a rhetorical question asked by a game show host. That's a lot less rude than asking somebody how much they earn if we're following proper etiquette.


twiztedfate

    that's what I put (How many does he win) and I got it right just to let you know


qbufm07

    I just wrote this and got it wrong


H-3000

    why is "how much does he make?" not accepted? doens't it mean the same? or is it too informal?


DianaM

    I disagree that "How much does he make?" is too informal. This may be a Brit/NA difference, but "How much does he make?" is by far the most common way of phrasing this question in my part of the world (west coast North America - San Francisco and Vancouver).


Mimimifimoi

    Welcome SF to the Pacific NW...that sounds about right, heh?


-penguin-

    I suppose it is too informal. The verb "gagner" can also mean to gain, to earn, and to win. We don't know the context of this phrase, whether it's talking about a salary or not, so it's safe not to assume.


sonjavonbell

    "Combien il gagne" is a question, aren't question in the format verb+subject, in other words should it not be "Combien gagne-il?" Is the reason why it isn't what I suggested because gagne ends with a vowel, and il starts with one, so this is an exception?


Minituttle

    Combien gagne-t-il? indeed you can say it like that. But you do not have to. Just like Italian for instance, French accepts the simple fact of raising the voice at the end of the sentence as a mark of question. But your sentence is more formal (more correct).

    I hope this helps


elamorela

    Because there are 3 types of questions: 1. Combien est-ce qu'il gagne? 2. Combien gagne-il? 3. Combien il gagne?

    Evry one of this question is correct and you can build any question in this 3 types. The 1st one is built by question mark + est-ce que/qu' + subject + verb The 2nd one is built by inversion (we change the place of verb and noun in the sentence) The 3rd one is built only by adding question sign at the end.

    Hope I helped a little bit :)


SilviaSouz13

    Actually, you can not combine a word ending in a vowel with another starting with it, so the "t" is necessary to phrase this question properly, and it goes like this: "Combien gagne-t-il ?".


robertcolin

    In french we say "combien gagne t-il ?" or "Il gagne combien ?" but not "combien il gagne ?"


DianaM

    Voilà. I suspected as much. I hope you reported that. I don't mind helping Duo improve its English, but I really don't want to learn my French wrong.


BigAl82

    None of your business!


kirlll

    How would one ask: 'how much did he win'?


gillyan

    The would be in the past tense of the verb "gagner" i believe. as in "Combien il a gagne?" (with an accent aigu on the e)


-penguin-

    If he wins the lottery and you want to know how much he wins right then and there, "combien il gagne?" works just as well. It translates to "How much is he winning?" or "How much does he win?". Gagner also means "to gain" and "to earn". The ideas are the same in French.


CorinnaNie

    Does it follow - if gaining, winning and earning are the same, that French culture believes you have earned what you gain? In other words, does this imply you get what you deserve?


dejashephe

    "how many is he winning" is still not accepted even though Duo gives 'how many' as a translation for combien


robuttt

    This is a little vulgar for my tastes ;)


sashappp

    Why is "$2000" wrong?


DianaM

    Un blagueur.


kakalina

    what's wrong with how many does he win?


-penguin-

    Nothing. It accepted it for me. Perhaps they only recently fixed the problem.


nrsmith

    "He won how much?" - told me I was wrong even though, syntactically, this means exactly the same thing as "How much did he win?"


DianaM

    Your answer is in the past tense. The French is not.


MaggsQ

    Can anyone help explain for me why "he is winning by how much" is incorrect? There's a nuance here that I'm just not getting on this one.


DianaM

    "He is winning by how much" is an entirely different question from "How much is he winning". If a hockey team has 6 goals and the other team has 2, then the first team is winning by 4 goals - they are 4 goals ahead of the other team.

    Is that clearer?


MaggsQ

    I get the difference between the two English version questions, I'm just having a severe mental block on why this isn't a plausible translation to the French question.


DianaM

    Oh, ok. I am not yet fluent myself, but I expect you would need some kind of preposition to convey that, just as we use "by" in English. Perhaps "par"?


    [deactivated user]

      Combien = How much gagne= is winning, wins, is earning, earns Il= He Does is a word with pretty much no French equivalent as far as our usage of it. So you get = How much does he earn? It's like a question you'd be asked by maybe an insurance company or a bank about a husband. I hope that this helps.


juriux

      What is wrong with 'combien ils gagnent'? ...


DianaM

      However, if you came here via the audio clue, then your answer is just as correct as the one given above, since there is no difference in the pronunciation of the singular or the plural.


sophieg18

      "Combien ils gagnent?" translates to "How much do they earn" and not "How much does he earn?" "Ils" is a plural pronoun and means "they" not "he". Hopefully this helps :)


Traiven3d

      "How much it wins?" ... This seems to like very incorrect English, yet is given as a correct solution. Should it not be "How much does it win?" or "How often does it win?", even "How much has he won?"


DianaM

      "How much it wins?" is definitely not an English sentence.

      However, "how often" won't work here. I believe the usual way to ask that would be "à quelle fréquence gagne-t-il?" although I have also seen "tous les combien?" (literally, "all the how many?"), which I think is quite informal.

      "How much has he won?" really is more "Combien a-t-il gagné?.


sophieg18

      How do you say "how many?" in French?


DianaM

      "Combien" can be "how many" or "how much", depending on whether you are talking about something that is or is not countable.


      [deactivated user]

        I should also be able to write "combien ils gagnent", since they are pronounced the same. Why aren't both options acceptable?


robertcolin

        Yes it's good without context. But in french we would prefer "combien gagne(nt) t-il(s)"


        [deactivated user]

          Just as much you'd prefer combien gagne-t-il, though. So if I have to write down what I hear and what I hear can be written in two separate ways and they both make sense, I want both spellings to be considered correct.


robertcolin

          Yes of course, you can say both and write down both too. And your answer would have to be accept. I'll just give the sentence which perefered by French and have the same meaning. I hope my english is understandable


          [deactivated user]

            That is something I hope as well, as I am not a native speaker of either English or French :D But yeah, I did understand, thanks for answering :)


willcanaway

            that ❤❤❤❤ when you have no more hearts left and you get it wrong


Bueno500

            But I thought the meaning of the word gagne was win. Than How come here is says that the meaning of the word gagne is earn?


Dacia.Myst

            Why not "How much does he WIN" rather than "EARN"? I know "gagner" can be translated either "to earn" or "to win," so I am not understanding why both answers are not accepted.


yrhooms

            Why is this telling me that 'how' is incorrect whilst also telling me 'combien' means 'how'???

            Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.