"Combien il gagne ?"

Translation:How much does he earn?

February 25, 2013

51 Comments


jeffissimo

can it not also mean 'how many does he win' ?

February 25, 2013

Ankhwearer

I could, but colloquially it is asking how much is he paid for his job, as I understand the phrase.

March 5, 2013

Andrealphus

Silly as it may sound, I saw it as kind of a rhetorical question asked by a game show host. That's a lot less rude than asking somebody how much they earn if we're following proper etiquette.

March 9, 2014

twiztedfate

that's what I put (How many does he win) and I got it right just to let you know

September 22, 2014

qbufm07

I just wrote this and got it wrong

February 23, 2015

Shay_Spencer

Yeah

April 6, 2015

H-3000

why is "how much does he make?" not accepted? doens't it mean the same? or is it too informal?

June 8, 2013

DianaM

I disagree that "How much does he make?" is too informal. This may be a Brit/NA difference, but "How much does he make?" is by far the most common way of phrasing this question in my part of the world (west coast North America - San Francisco and Vancouver).

February 6, 2014

MicheleWiFi

Welcome SF to the Pacific NW...that sounds about right, heh?

July 6, 2018

-penguin-

I suppose it is too informal. The verb "gagner" can also mean to gain, to earn, and to win. We don't know the context of this phrase, whether it's talking about a salary or not, so it's safe not to assume.

August 1, 2013

sonjavonbell

"Combien il gagne" is a question, aren't question in the format verb+subject, in other words should it not be "Combien gagne-il?" Is the reason why it isn't what I suggested because gagne ends with a vowel, and il starts with one, so this is an exception?

May 23, 2013

Minituttle

Combien gagne-t-il? indeed you can say it like that. But you do not have to. Just like Italian for instance, French accepts the simple fact of raising the voice at the end of the sentence as a mark of question. But your sentence is more formal (more correct).

I hope this helps

May 30, 2013

elamorela

Because there are 3 types of questions: 1. Combien est-ce qu'il gagne? 2. Combien gagne-il? 3. Combien il gagne?

Evry one of this question is correct and you can build any question in this 3 types. The 1st one is built by question mark + est-ce que/qu' + subject + verb The 2nd one is built by inversion (we change the place of verb and noun in the sentence) The 3rd one is built only by adding question sign at the end.

Hope I helped a little bit :)

February 9, 2014

SilviaSouz13

Actually, you can not combine a word ending in a vowel with another starting with it, so the "t" is necessary to phrase this question properly, and it goes like this: "Combien gagne-t-il ?".

July 27, 2014

robertcolin

In french we say "combien gagne t-il ?" or "Il gagne combien ?" but not "combien il gagne ?"

August 31, 2014

DianaM

Voilà. I suspected as much. I hope you reported that. I don't mind helping Duo improve its English, but I really don't want to learn my French wrong.

August 31, 2014

BigAl82

None of your business!

March 20, 2014

kirlll

How would one ask: 'how much did he win'?

April 3, 2013

gillyan

The would be in the past tense of the verb "gagner" i believe. as in "Combien il a gagne?" (with an accent aigu on the e)

July 25, 2013

-penguin-

If he wins the lottery and you want to know how much he wins right then and there, "combien il gagne?" works just as well. It translates to "How much is he winning?" or "How much does he win?". Gagner also means "to gain" and "to earn". The ideas are the same in French.

August 1, 2013

CorinnaNie

Does it follow - if gaining, winning and earning are the same, that French culture believes you have earned what you gain? In other words, does this imply you get what you deserve?

February 19, 2014

dejashephe

"how many is he winning" is still not accepted even though Duo gives 'how many' as a translation for combien

August 27, 2013

robuttt

This is a little vulgar for my tastes ;)

August 28, 2013

sashappp

Why is "$2000" wrong?

June 29, 2014

DianaM

Un blagueur.

July 3, 2014

kakalina

what's wrong with how many does he win?

July 21, 2013

-penguin-

Nothing. It accepted it for me. Perhaps they only recently fixed the problem.

August 1, 2013

nrsmith

"He won how much?" - told me I was wrong even though, syntactically, this means exactly the same thing as "How much did he win?"

March 13, 2014

DianaM

Your answer is in the past tense. The French is not.

March 18, 2014

MaggsQ

Can anyone help explain for me why "he is winning by how much" is incorrect? There's a nuance here that I'm just not getting on this one.

March 18, 2014

DianaM

"He is winning by how much" is an entirely different question from "How much is he winning". If a hockey team has 6 goals and the other team has 2, then the first team is winning by 4 goals - they are 4 goals ahead of the other team.

Is that clearer?

March 18, 2014

MaggsQ

I get the difference between the two English version questions, I'm just having a severe mental block on why this isn't a plausible translation to the French question.

March 19, 2014

DianaM

Oh, ok. I am not yet fluent myself, but I expect you would need some kind of preposition to convey that, just as we use "by" in English. Perhaps "par"?

March 19, 2014

Andrealphus

Combien = How much gagne= is winning, wins, is earning, earns Il= He Does is a word with pretty much no French equivalent as far as our usage of it. So you get = How much does he earn? It's like a question you'd be asked by maybe an insurance company or a bank about a husband. I hope that this helps.

March 18, 2014

juriux

What is wrong with 'combien ils gagnent'? ...

March 27, 2014

DianaM

However, if you came here via the audio clue, then your answer is just as correct as the one given above, since there is no difference in the pronunciation of the singular or the plural.

September 20, 2014

sophieg18

"Combien ils gagnent?" translates to "How much do they earn" and not "How much does he earn?" "Ils" is a plural pronoun and means "they" not "he". Hopefully this helps :)

September 6, 2014

Traiven3d

"How much it wins?" ... This seems to like very incorrect English, yet is given as a correct solution. Should it not be "How much does it win?" or "How often does it win?", even "How much has he won?"

August 28, 2014

DianaM

"How much it wins?" is definitely not an English sentence.

However, "how often" won't work here. I believe the usual way to ask that would be "à quelle fréquence gagne-t-il?" although I have also seen "tous les combien?" (literally, "all the how many?"), which I think is quite informal.

"How much has he won?" really is more "Combien a-t-il gagné?.

August 28, 2014

sophieg18

How do you say "how many?" in French?

September 2, 2014

DianaM

"Combien" can be "how many" or "how much", depending on whether you are talking about something that is or is not countable.

September 2, 2014

alessio.mamoru

I should also be able to write "combien ils gagnent", since they are pronounced the same. Why aren't both options acceptable?

September 6, 2014

robertcolin

Yes it's good without context. But in french we would prefer "combien gagne(nt) t-il(s)"

September 6, 2014

alessio.mamoru

Just as much you'd prefer combien gagne-t-il, though. So if I have to write down what I hear and what I hear can be written in two separate ways and they both make sense, I want both spellings to be considered correct.

September 6, 2014

robertcolin

Yes of course, you can say both and write down both too. And your answer would have to be accept. I'll just give the sentence which perefered by French and have the same meaning. I hope my english is understandable

September 7, 2014

alessio.mamoru

That is something I hope as well, as I am not a native speaker of either English or French :D But yeah, I did understand, thanks for answering :)

September 7, 2014

Manugo4

EARN!

September 19, 2014

willcanaway

that ❤❤❤❤ when you have no more hearts left and you get it wrong

September 26, 2014

Bueno500

But I thought the meaning of the word gagne was win. Than How come here is says that the meaning of the word gagne is earn?

March 8, 2016

Dacia.Myst

Why not "How much does he WIN" rather than "EARN"? I know "gagner" can be translated either "to earn" or "to win," so I am not understanding why both answers are not accepted.

June 3, 2018

yrhooms

Why is this telling me that 'how' is incorrect whilst also telling me 'combien' means 'how'???

September 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.