"Hello"

Translation:Salama

March 15, 2017

16 Comments


A-m-i

I answered 'Jambo', which many travel books say is Swahili for 'hello'. But Duolingo didn't accept it?

March 15, 2017

KeesKiwi

"Jambo" is used mostly when talking to tourists, rather than being used in everyday life/conversation.

March 27, 2017

A-m-i

Ah, I see. Thank you.

March 29, 2017

DG_Fletcher

Me too

March 21, 2017

BenPorter208984

I think Mambo is used more as a slang for 'Whats up' rather than hello. Poa being the usual response.

August 27, 2017

Renata725212

Jambo, mambo - hi, hello. Salama - more like welcome, karibu - welcome. Habari DOESN'T mean -hello !!!!! It is used as a greeting in phrase for ex. habari gani, habari za leo etc. but only " habari" means - news, information.

January 6, 2018

WaaDoku

I wrote "Habari" and it was accepted. Should be changed then...

January 22, 2018

vtopphol

Well, 'mambo' doesn't directlymean hello either, but it means 'matters'. It only functions as a greeting on it's own, just like 'Habar'. The translation is just fine, then, idiomatically.

July 8, 2018

naphira

I have only heard 'Jambo'

April 25, 2018

ElDoctr

Mambo is slang. It's the plural for the conventional jambo

April 9, 2017

halihafsa3

I think hello salama

October 25, 2017

xgG3HjVP

So far as I know does 'mambo' mean 'How are your things?' and means something like 'How are you?'. Thats why I am wondering about 'mambo' as an answer for 'hello'.

December 4, 2017

SydneyYoung0

The question was translate Hello and the correct answer was "habari".. habari is a greeting but it's a question and not the equivalent of an english Hello how do i change this question

March 20, 2018

Babu-G

"Hello" and "habari" are equivalent greetings. "Hello" has no other meaning and although it doesn't matter here the word "habari" also means "news". In both languages we need not worry about precise meanings of informal greetings. In English we don't think about real meanings of "hi", "hiya", "hey", etc. In both languages there are meaningful greetings for formal occasions and in all cases the important thing is to appear pleased to meet someone, irrespective of the words used.

April 11, 2018

naphira

I have never heard Mambo being offered as a greeting. The swahili i know is from Kenya so maybe this is tanzanian swa?

April 25, 2018

Polyglottomaniac

I have heard "Mambo (vipi)?" a lot from Kenyans, although that was in 2008-2011 so usage may have changed.

July 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.