"Hello"

Translation:Salama

March 15, 2017

20 Comments


Renata725212

Jambo, mambo - hi, hello. Salama - more like welcome, karibu - welcome. Habari DOESN'T mean -hello !!!!! It is used as a greeting in phrase for ex. habari gani, habari za leo etc. but only " habari" means - news, information.


vtopphol

Well, 'mambo' doesn't directlymean hello either, but it means 'matters'. It only functions as a greeting on it's own, just like 'Habari'. The translation is just fine, then, idiomatically.


WaaDoku

I wrote "Habari" and it was accepted. Should be changed then...


A-m-i

I answered 'Jambo', which many travel books say is Swahili for 'hello'. But Duolingo didn't accept it?


KeesKiwi

"Jambo" is used mostly when talking to tourists, rather than being used in everyday life/conversation.


A-m-i

Ah, I see. Thank you.


BenPorter208984

I think Mambo is used more as a slang for 'Whats up' rather than hello. Poa being the usual response.


naphira

I have only heard 'Jambo'


MentuRhemP

that threw me Habari hello???? So confused!!!!


ElDoctr

Mambo is slang. It's the plural for the conventional jambo


Andrea515100

But no one say salama for hello


halihafsa3

I think hello salama


xgG3HjVP

So far as I know does 'mambo' mean 'How are your things?' and means something like 'How are you?'. Thats why I am wondering about 'mambo' as an answer for 'hello'.


SydneyYoung0

The question was translate Hello and the correct answer was "habari".. habari is a greeting but it's a question and not the equivalent of an english Hello how do i change this question


Babu-G

"Hello" and "habari" are equivalent greetings. "Hello" has no other meaning and although it doesn't matter here the word "habari" also means "news". In both languages we need not worry about precise meanings of informal greetings. In English we don't think about real meanings of "hi", "hiya", "hey", etc. In both languages there are meaningful greetings for formal occasions and in all cases the important thing is to appear pleased to meet someone, irrespective of the words used.


CliffordPereira

I know its not a literal translation, but I tend to think of mambo as "what's up" or 'how are things" since it actually come from "mambo Viti" (hows things). I have always used Jambo as a more formal greeting.


Dzpk51

It would be nice to for the words chosen to have audio behind it so you pick up on the right pronunciations.


naphira

I have never heard Mambo being offered as a greeting. The swahili i know is from Kenya so maybe this is tanzanian swa?


Polyglottomaniac

I have heard "Mambo (vipi)?" a lot from Kenyans, although that was in 2008-2011 so usage may have changed.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.