"I love my wife."

Translation:Tôi yêu vợ của tôi.

March 15, 2017

9 Comments


Millieviet

What about "tôi yêu vo tôi"?

March 15, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It's correct and more natural.

(vợ*)

April 19, 2017

KirynSilverwing

This was a word selection exercise for me, and của wasn't even on my list of options.

July 23, 2017

Huy_Ngo

What were the words in list?

July 23, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

It's common to omit "của" in this case. So don't worry about "của" not showing up in the word selection exercise.

September 9, 2017

Songve

When must you use "của" when referring to family and relatives?

June 3, 2018

Mmoaa

✔ tôi yêu vợ của mình. X Tôi yêu phở của mình.

December 18, 2018

SanDigital

So, I can say "vợ tôi", but I can't say "vợ anh ấy" ? (that is, I can omit "của" with "tôi", but not with "anh ấy")

If so, what exactly is the rule for when I can omit "của"?

July 23, 2019

NguyenTanBuu

I don't know if you can't say 'vợ anh ấy' on Duo. But in daily speaking, we often use 'vợ anh ấy', and as a southern speaker, sometime we say 'vợ ảnh' (ảnh stands for anh ấy, not the photo) ;)

July 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.