1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quizá ella había descubierto…

"Quizá ella había descubierto algo."

Translation:Perhaps she had found out something.

February 25, 2013

40 Comments


nmanin

What is the difference between "quizá" and "quizás"?


wolfie2k

They are exactly the same in every respect.

quizá = quizás

They have been in the dictionary since the 18th century, but at that time "quizá" was considered to be its original form. They have both been used indifferently both formally and informally for the last two centuries, though.

They are adverbs, and as such, they don't agree in gender, number or person with anything. If used at the beginning of a sentence, both indicative and subjunctive are used (although the latter is preferred) depending on the degree of confidence. If they are used after the verb, indicative must be used.


AurosHarman

And I was going to ask that one too. :-)


akqjt

me too... anyone?


Tosh72

Creo que debe ser, "Quizá ella hubiera descubierto algo". Después de "quizá/quizás/tal vez", deberías usar el pluscuamperfecto del subjuntivo.

¿Alguien está de acuerdo?


t.winkler

se le usa el subjuntivo cuando se tiene una posibilidad. y por eso hay palabras indicativas. quizá es una de esas. pero no exige una forma de tiempo en especial. o te refieres con el pluscuamperfecto solo a esta oración?


junevilleco

same question.....isn't this subjunctive?


AurosHarman

Yup, I have the same question. Perhaps a native speaker will wander by at some point? Mavry? Anyone? I need the @-mention power from Facebook. :-)


JaredDillenburg

Perhaps she had found something seems like it fits. Why does it need to be "found out"?


rspreng

"find" usually means to discover an object, "find out" is often used when discovering information


JJvH1991

But that is not apparant from context, nor is it explained in the dictionary. It should be more explicit I'd say.


DJGute

Thanks for the good explanation, though I also agree with the comment by JJvH1991 about the distinction being unclear in the sentence. Putting your thoughts together, it seems that "uncover" should also be accepted, while the English cognate "discovered" should remain as an unaccepted response.


taylorbritt1865

I disagree with "discovered" not being accepted as many things intellectually or informationally can be discovered. For example, "I discovered why she was mad at me" or "They discovered the concept of math." So I think "discovered" definitely works here. That being said I do agree that "uncover" should also be accepted. "They uncovered the truth" or "I uncovered the reason behind her behavior" are examples of how that can be used with abstract concepts.


droma

"found something" is accepted now


Sharon_Kay

I listened to the sentence repeatedly and could not fathom "quiza". It sounded like isa or hisa.


jondav1963

I played it several times. No idea what she was saying.


TeardropExplodes

Yes, me too. The thing is they are using Latin American Spanish so the z is pronounced like an s rather than 'th' as in Spain.


constructionjoe

I heard the same thing too. I am not sure if the qu is supposed to be silent or possibly just at the beginning of a sentence. So I am not sure if it is a native or regional pronunciation or computer error. Need a native speaker to chime in.


SMAGringo

It would be nice if she pronounced the first word properly.....


95033934

Could someone please explain to me why the "Had" is necessary. I am confused. Why couldn't you just say "Perhaps she found something" instead?


howcheng

Because the sentence contains "había".


Brenda-2001

Why does the speaker pronounce "qui" sounds like her "hi" sounds?


WardEwing

Wouldnt "found something out" make more. Sense


Alyssa-Lo

"Perhaps she had found something out" is perfectly correct in English, is it not?


NRaisbeck

Perfectly correct and more common afaik


Talca

Is there a past imperfect tense?


AurosHarman

Not sure what you mean here. We have the imperfect of haber + past participle of a verb, which forms the (compound) past perfect tense.


Josip_Saric

I sometimes make a typo, and like just now it doesn't accept the answer. Usually, typos are recognized, and the answer accepted, but it still happens that they are not.


emilsaric

Quizás solamente tienes que añadir tu respuesta (haga clic en My answer should be accepted) y la proxima vez la aceptará ;)


matthew32241

For me it was already filled out and I didn't do anything


feanoRfelagunD

It doesn't accept the word ''perchance''. But it should be accepted, right? Correct me if I am wrong, por favor.


TekluT.M.T

"She had maybe discovered something" was marked wrong! :/


Marco.estr1

puedo decir found something out en ingles en vez de decir found out something?


cathy977476

Keep getting DL comment to pay attention to accents, realizing that some words to be spelled correctly require accent marks, questioning how would the words be pronounced without accent marks, how is word pronounced differently?


mexicanfoodfreak

And that is why they had her killed!


MarleneGrimaldi

I answered correctly!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.