"Quizáellahabíadescubiertoalgo."

Translation:Perhaps she had found out something.

5 years ago

41 Comments


nmanin
nmanin

What is the difference between "quizá" and "quizás"?

4 years ago

wolfie2k
wolfie2k

They are exactly the same in every respect.

quizá = quizás

They have been in the dictionary since the 18th century, but at that time "quizá" was considered to be its original form. They have both been used indifferently both formally and informally for the last two centuries, though.

They are adverbs, and as such, they don't agree in gender, number or person with anything. If used at the beginning of a sentence, both indicative and subjunctive are used (although the latter is preferred) depending on the degree of confidence. If they are used after the verb, indicative must be used.

4 years ago

zopilotes1

great answer!!

10 months ago

AurosHarman

And I was going to ask that one too. :-)

4 years ago

akqjt
akqjt

me too... anyone?

4 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

Creo que debe ser, "Quizá ella hubiera descubierto algo". Después de "quizá/quizás/tal vez", deberías usar el pluscuamperfecto del subjuntivo.

¿Alguien está de acuerdo?

5 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

se le usa el subjuntivo cuando se tiene una posibilidad. y por eso hay palabras indicativas. quizá es una de esas. pero no exige una forma de tiempo en especial. o te refieres con el pluscuamperfecto solo a esta oración?

3 years ago

junevilleco

same question.....isn't this subjunctive?

5 years ago

AurosHarman

Yup, I have the same question. Perhaps a native speaker will wander by at some point? Mavry? Anyone? I need the @-mention power from Facebook. :-)

4 years ago

jamesw0906

Estoy de acuerdo.

3 years ago

zopilotes1

10 months ago

Sharon_Kay

I listened to the sentence repeatedly and could not fathom "quiza". It sounded like isa or hisa.

4 years ago

jondav1963

I played it several times. No idea what she was saying.

4 years ago

TeardropExplodes

Yes, me too. The thing is they are using Latin American Spanish so the z is pronounced like an s rather than 'th' as in Spain.

4 years ago

constructionjoe

I heard the same thing too. I am not sure if the qu is supposed to be silent or possibly just at the beginning of a sentence. So I am not sure if it is a native or regional pronunciation or computer error. Need a native speaker to chime in.

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

yea it's also stressed on the wrong syllable

1 year ago

SMAGringo

It would be nice if she pronounced the first word properly.....

4 years ago

JaredDillenburg

Perhaps she had found something seems like it fits. Why does it need to be "found out"?

5 years ago

rspreng

"find" usually means to discover an object, "find out" is often used when discovering information

5 years ago

JJvH1991
JJvH1991

But that is not apparant from context, nor is it explained in the dictionary. It should be more explicit I'd say.

5 years ago

DJGute
DJGute

Thanks for the good explanation, though I also agree with the comment by JJvH1991 about the distinction being unclear in the sentence. Putting your thoughts together, it seems that "uncover" should also be accepted, while the English cognate "discovered" should remain as an unaccepted response.

3 years ago

droma
droma

"found something" is accepted now

5 years ago

95033934

Could someone please explain to me why the "Had" is necessary. I am confused. Why couldn't you just say "Perhaps she found something" instead?

2 years ago

Brenda-2001

Why does the speaker pronounce "qui" sounds like her "hi" sounds?

4 years ago

WardEwing

Wouldnt "found something out" make more. Sense

2 years ago

Alyssa-Lo

"Perhaps she had found something out" is perfectly correct in English, is it not?

1 year ago

NRaisbeck

Perfectly correct and more common afaik

1 month ago

Talca
Talca

Is there a past imperfect tense?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Not sure what you mean here. We have the imperfect of haber + past participle of a verb, which forms the (compound) past perfect tense.

4 years ago

Josip_Saric
Josip_Saric

I sometimes make a typo, and like just now it doesn't accept the answer. Usually, typos are recognized, and the answer accepted, but it still happens that they are not.

3 years ago

emilsaric
emilsaric

Quizás solamente tienes que añadir tu respuesta (haga clic en My answer should be accepted) y la proxima vez la aceptará ;)

3 years ago

matthew32241

For me it was already filled out and I didn't do anything

2 years ago

feanoRfelagunD

It doesn't accept the word ''perchance''. But it should be accepted, right? Correct me if I am wrong, por favor.

2 years ago

TekluT.M.T

"She had maybe discovered something" was marked wrong! :/

1 year ago

Marco.estr1
Marco.estr1

puedo decir found something out en ingles en vez de decir found out something?

1 year ago

cathy977476

Keep getting DL comment to pay attention to accents, realizing that some words to be spelled correctly require accent marks, questioning how would the words be pronounced without accent marks, how is word pronounced differently?

1 year ago

JellyFidge
1 year ago

mexicanfoodfreak

And that is why they had her killed!

8 months ago

AAFlaca

I learned "quizas" was "perhaps." Why does this sentence start with "Quiza" and does not use the s? Gracias.

2 years ago

eos478887

Wtf

2 years ago

JellyFidge

Poop

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.