1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We like restaurants."

"We like restaurants."

Translation:Wir mögen Restaurants.

February 25, 2013

22 Comments


sharmavipul92

Can we use gerne here? Just started learning german so please dont mind


MihaiDiac

You can use gern with verbs (ich lese gern - I like reading) and mag with nouns (ich mag Bücher - I like books) So the answer to your question is "no".


jjhall0

"Restaurants" is a noun?


Juanv

I peeked "resturants" and said it's German version was "restaurante" not "restaurants".

Why not "restuarante"?


Hohenems

There are a lot of endings for plural nouns in German. You can find them here with great explanations:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/no_03.html

Restaurant is not a German word. That being said, what you are looking for in the link is point 7...

"7. -S ending: Many foreign words get an -s ending in German to form the plural."

Also, here is a list of possible spellings of "Restaurant" depending on case and quantityÖ
http://goo.gl/DrQQZ

Hope that helps!


erebus53

Yes. It is a foreign loan word so it is pluralised like a foreign word.


Scarlet2906

Why is it mögen not mag?


Walt1965

Why is 'wir haben gern Restaurants' marked wrong?


zengator

Why would die Eule mark "We like having restaurants" as correct?


SCearley

"Jemd/etw gernhaben" is a separable prefix verb and should be considered correct. z.B. Ich hab dein Pulli gern


emichelleh200

weird. I put Wir mögen Restaurants but Duo changed it to: Uns gefallen Restaurants. Is that also an answer?


Abendbrot

Yes, it is. But I wonder why "Wir mögen Restaurants." is not accepted.

"Uns gefallen Restaurants." has a similar structure to "Us amuse restaurants." The German version "Uns gefallen Restaurants." is often in use and a normal sentence, while in my opion "us amuse ..." is not common in use.


zengator

One should consider "Uns gefallen Restaurants" to be more akin to "Restaurants are pleasing to us." The "to" should be included to indicate the Dativ aspect (otherwise, "us" is wrong, as that is the third-person plural as an object).


underthesamesky

Difference between mögen and wollen? My theory is that mögen is for objects, whereas wollen is for verbs, but is this correct?


zengator

Wollen means "want". Not quite the same. You can want something without liking it (self-discipline, going home, etc.). And you can like something, but not actually want it.

But it is true that usually we want what we like and like what we want.


christianYETI

why mogen and not moge. (i can't do umlauts)


zengator

möge is the singular, first-person conjugation of mögen. Wir is plural, first-person, and the conjugation of any verb for plural first-person is the same as for plural third-person, and in the present tense, that is the infinitive. (NB: the formal, second-person conjugation is also the same as the plural third-person.)


ojiakoruch

Can we say wir gerne resturants


zengator

No. Gerne is not a verb.


TheJester666

why can't I use "gern" here?


zengator

What verb are you using? Gern is an adverb, used to modify an action (or an adjective). What action do you want to modify?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.