"We like restaurants."

Translation:Wir mögen Restaurants.

February 25, 2013

14 Comments


Scarlet2906

Why is it mögen not mag?

February 20, 2016

Juanv

I peeked "resturants" and said it's German version was "restaurante" not "restaurants".

Why not "restuarante"?

February 25, 2013

Hohenems

There are a lot of endings for plural nouns in German. You can find them here with great explanations:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/no_03.html

Restaurant is not a German word. That being said, what you are looking for in the link is point 7...

"7. -S ending: Many foreign words get an -s ending in German to form the plural."

Also, here is a list of possible spellings of "Restaurant" depending on case and quantityÖ
http://goo.gl/DrQQZ

Hope that helps!

February 25, 2013

erebus53

Yes. It is a foreign loan word so it is pluralised like a foreign word.

October 14, 2015

sharmavipul92

Can we use gerne here? Just started learning german so please dont mind

May 29, 2017

abosameh

why did we start with restaurants rather than wir?

January 12, 2016

zengator

You can say it either way:

  • Wir mögen Restaurants. == We like restaurants.
  • Restaurants mögen wir. == Restaurants, we like.

Granted, one will rarely, if ever, encounter the second form in English. (Yoda doesn't count, thank you very much.) But, still, grammatically correct it is.

December 14, 2016

emichelleh200

weird. I put Wir mögen Restaurants but Duo changed it to: Uns gefallen Restaurants. Is that also an answer?

October 20, 2016

Abendbrot

Yes, it is. But I wonder why "Wir mögen Restaurants." is not accepted.

"Uns gefallen Restaurants." has a similar structure to "Us amuse restaurants." The German version "Uns gefallen Restaurants." is often in use and a normal sentence, while in my opion "us amuse ..." is not common in use.

November 7, 2016

zengator

One should consider "Uns gefallen Restaurants" to be more akin to "Restaurants are pleasing to us." The "to" should be included to indicate the Dativ aspect (otherwise, "us" is wrong, as that is the third-person plural as an object).

December 14, 2016

underthesamesky

Difference between mögen and wollen? My theory is that mögen is for objects, whereas wollen is for verbs, but is this correct?

November 28, 2016

zengator

Wollen means "want". Not quite the same. You can want something without liking it (self-discipline, going home, etc.). And you can like something, but not actually want it.

But it is true that usually we want what we like and like what we want.

December 14, 2016

christianYETI

why mogen and not moge. (i can't do umlauts)

February 11, 2017

zengator

möge is the singular, first-person conjugation of mögen. Wir is plural, first-person, and the conjugation of any verb for plural first-person is the same as for plural third-person, and in the present tense, that is the infinitive. (NB: the formal, second-person conjugation is also the same as the plural third-person.)

April 20, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.