"Tunaomba vinywaji tafadhali."

Translation:We ask for drinks please.

March 15, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaritzaMam6

I am confused about when to use "would like" or "asking for". One is either wrong or write and yet they mean the same, no?


Catriona28475

The course is inconsistent. Most often they use "ask for", which is the literal translation, although this doesn't sound right to an English ear. The combination of "We ask for" (a statement) and "please" (a request) is particularly odd. This is a case where "We would like ... please" is clearly more appropriate.


CliffordPereira

It said the correct answer is "we ask for drinks, please" - this is not correct (or polite) English. My "We would like drinks please" came out as wrong - Glitch I think. Can you fix it?


Catriona28475

We (the students) can't fix it. We can only report it so that they (the course developers) can fix it. They don't have time to read all these comments, which are really for us to help each other.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.