"Tunaomba vinywaji tafadhali."

Translation:We ask for drinks please.

March 15, 2017

11 Comments


MaritzaMam6

I am confused about when to use "would like" or "asking for". One is either wrong or write and yet they mean the same, no?

February 27, 2018

Catriona28475

The course is inconsistent. Most often they use "ask for", which is the literal translation, although this doesn't sound right to an English ear. The combination of "We ask for" (a statement) and "please" (a request) is particularly odd. This is a case where "We would like ... please" is clearly more appropriate.

March 22, 2018

William_Bezodis

how do you tell if vinywaji is singular or plural?

March 15, 2017

juryrigging

Because it is a Ki/Vi noun. Singular would be Kinywaji.

March 15, 2017

CliffordPereira

It said the correct answer is "we ask for drinks, please" - this is not correct (or polite) English. My "We would like drinks please" came out as wrong - Glitch I think. Can you fix it?

January 25, 2018

Catriona28475

We (the students) can't fix it. We can only report it so that they (the course developers) can fix it. They don't read these comments, which are just for us to help each other.

July 5, 2018

SilverSquid

25-MAY-2018: Reported that my answer of "We would like drinks please" should be accepted.

May 25, 2018

Catriona28475

Great, thanks! They seem to be working intensely on error reports at the moment (May 2018).
Eventually you will get an email saying your suggestion was accepted (but it may take some time). Keep it up!

May 25, 2018

SilverSquid

Thanks! I’ve submitted some in the past and they’ve gotten back to me with a couple :)

May 26, 2018

Joanne394981

So in last question I put "we ask for" as translation for "tunaomba" and it was rejected and only accepted "we would like", so this time I put "we would like drinks please" and it was rejected and only accepts "we ask for drinks please". I have reported it, but it looks like Duolingo don't correct the Swahili version very often.

September 23, 2018

jasala11

How do you pronounce the "nyw" in vinywaji?

December 17, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.