"Que lisez-vous ?"

Translation:What do you read?

4 years ago

8 Comments


SloanePaoPow

I'm confused about the use of Que. I would have said Quest-ce que vous lisez? What is the rules for using que. It does not seem to be used as often as quest-ce que

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"qu'est-ce que" (apostrophe) is part of the standard interrogative format, allowing to end your question with a statement.

"que" followed by inversion Verb-Subject pronoun is the formal interrogative format, even though it is shorter.

"vous lisez quoi ?" is the relaxed format.

4 years ago

Karpadam
Karpadam

I heard "que lisez elle vous". is that even a sentence?

3 years ago

Langmut
Langmut

Sorry, no.

1 year ago

ernielok

Is "what did you read"/ " what are you reading " wrong? if yes why

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

did is past tense.

what did you read = qu'as-tu lu ? or qu'avez-vous lu ? (compound past)

  • what are you reading? is present continuous
  • what do you read? is present simple

both translate to "que lis-tu ?" or "que lisez-vous ?" - present simple (French does not have continuous tenses)

2 years ago

Cyan-Slime

there was no instances of "do" there!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It just happens that "do" is a helper to ask questions in English but French verbs do not need any helper to be used in a question or in a negative form.

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.