1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea dă un șnițel unor copii."

"Ea un șnițel unor copii."

Translation:She gives a schnitzel to some children.

March 15, 2017

8 Comments


pablopublico

De ce "unor" și nu "unui"? Nu am înțeles. Mulțumesc mult.


pablopublico

Deja am înțeles. Am crezut ce "unui" era pluralul masculin.


RobBeckett

Unor este Gen/Dat pl: UN, O, unii, unele, art. nehot. (Substantivul pe care îl determină denumeşte obiectul neindividualizat în discuţie) Un prieten. ◊ (Accentuează noţiunea exprimată de substantiv) O bucurie se vestea în ochii ei. ◊ (Dă sens general substantivului) Un artist, fie şi mai genial decât Paganini. ♦ (Înaintea unui nume propriu sugerează o comparaţie) Unul ca..., unul asemenea cu... Mi se părea că văd un Platon. ♦ (Dă valoare substantivală unor cuvinte pe care le precedă) Un murdar. [Gen.-dat. sg. unui, unei; gen.-dat. pl. unor] – Lat. unus, una. [DEX '98]


Maddie732494

Okay, allegedly 'Ea dă un șnițel unor copii' translates to 'she gives a schnitzel to some children'.

If 'unor copii' is translated as Dat. in this context, why is 'le' not needed? I thought I was starting to get the hang of this, but now I encounter more and more sentences where îmi, îți, îi... Seem to be omitted. How do I tell Gen. from Dat. in such cases? Isn't this ambiguous now? Couldn't it also mean 'she gives (away) a schnitzel of some children', weird as it may sound to use an indefinite article along with a possessive? Thanks for your help!


WarsawWill

If I have any doubts, the first place I check is Romanian Grammar, by Dana Cojocaru:

http://www.seelrc.org:8080/grammar/pdf/compgrammar_romanian.pdf

And according to her (Section 3.4.8.6):

"In the dative, when unul, vreunul and nici unul as indirect objects replace or modify a noun designating a human being, the double expression of the indirect object is possible, but not compulsory:

Poţi oferi cadouri unui invitat.
— You can offer gifts to a guest.
"

I'm not sure the Genitive would make a lot of sense here. As you say, if the schnitzel belonged to some children we'd use the definite article, not "a", and even then it would still sound strange. Another thing. I don't know what "give away" is, but I imagine that if "unor copii" were Genitive the verb "a da" would still need an indirect object.


danilopulc

De ce snitel da si schnitzel nu


David985729

Ortografia este fonetică: ș = sch & ț = tz.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.