1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The boil has pus"

"The boil has pus"

Translation:Jipu lina usaha

March 15, 2017

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Boil and abcess are the same?


Tamara695755

Yes (at least in Swahili it seems.)


CeeCeeSong

Hi Tamara, I see you're on level 24...I am on 19. I'm wondering if it is making sense to you yet? I am utterly confused about all the different letters that start the "same" word!!! And even worse, like in this instance, verbs that mysteriously change. I thought this would be ana-easy, peasy!- but no, of course not, it's lina. I just feel like bashing my head against a wall! Just wondering if it gets better...


RudolfJan

Yes Swahili is a complex language. You may need to review the subject prefixes. In the tips on the N/N class there is a small amount of information, but it applies to other noun classes a well.


Howard

Boils are superficial infections with a thin layer of skin over fluid. Abscesses are generally larger and deeper than boils with redness and painful swelling over an area filled with pus. https://www.healthychildren.org/English/health-issues/conditions/infections/Pages/Boils-Abscess-and-Cellulitis.aspx


CeeCeeSong

why lina instead of ana, pray tell?


coltonbrydges

Its because of the noun class. The first part of the verb changes based on the class of noun it refers to. There are 8 different classes with different prefixes

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.