"I ragazzi hanno le divise."

Translation:The boys have uniforms.

February 25, 2013

14 Comments


ozelentsov

"Hanno" but what about ha or ho? Is it nececcery to use hanno?

February 11, 2014

Cursea

I assume you already know the answer now (there is no date stamp on the comment) but in case any one else is wondering, below is the conjugation table for the verb 'to have':

Person - Present

io - ho

tu - hai

lui/lei - ha

noi - abbiamo

voi - avete

loro - hanno

April 18, 2014

Asharadel

Your comment is super clear and handy. Thank you!

October 18, 2014

Alon-j

Thanks!

May 27, 2014

XlUi8bZ7

Thanks, was great.

October 23, 2018

Avellana620325

Thankyou very much

February 5, 2019

QXQ

Hint said 'divise = divided' :-(

February 25, 2013

marziotta

Divisa = uniforme = uniform in English... It's correct as it is.

You can suggest as a feedback to add another translation for the word "divisa" or "divise".

February 25, 2013

QXQ

The point is the hint is incorrect.

February 26, 2013

natlan

exactly!!!

February 28, 2013

AdrianaCovaci

Divisa/ divise can mean uniforms but also separated or divided. The first hint is uniforms. Maybe they corrected it.

Le mele sono divise in grandi e piccoli. The apples are divided in big and small apples.

March 28, 2013

Zzzzz...

"Diviso" is an adjective, which is why one cannot use it here. "Le divise" is a noun.

March 29, 2013

gary.littl

Never saw that one before

April 2, 2014

XlUi8bZ7

Thank you so much for that

October 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.