1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I ragazzi hanno le divise."

"I ragazzi hanno le divise."

Translation:The boys have uniforms.

February 25, 2013

19 Comments


ozelentsov

"Hanno" but what about ha or ho? Is it nececcery to use hanno?


Cursea

I assume you already know the answer now (there is no date stamp on the comment) but in case any one else is wondering, below is the conjugation table for the verb 'to have':

Person - Present

io - ho

tu - hai

lui/lei - ha

noi - abbiamo

voi - avete

loro - hanno


Asharadel

Your comment is super clear and handy. Thank you!


XlUi8bZ7

Thanks, was great.


Avellana620325

Thankyou very much


QXQ

Hint said 'divise = divided' :-(


marziotta

Divisa = uniforme = uniform in English... It's correct as it is.

You can suggest as a feedback to add another translation for the word "divisa" or "divise".


QXQ

The point is the hint is incorrect.


AdrianaCovaci

Divisa/ divise can mean uniforms but also separated or divided. The first hint is uniforms. Maybe they corrected it.

Le mele sono divise in grandi e piccoli. The apples are divided in big and small apples.


Zzzzz...

"Diviso" is an adjective, which is why one cannot use it here. "Le divise" is a noun.


meandmyshadow0

Was is "le" there if your not going to use it.


gary.littl

Never saw that one before


XlUi8bZ7

Thank you so much for that


SteveGoogs

Could ragazzi also mean kids/children? It wasn't accepted but I'm wondering if that's just duolingo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.