1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui va quaranta all'ora."

"Lui va quaranta all'ora."

Translation:He goes at forty per hour.

February 25, 2013

74 Comments


TomTorchia

Makes no sense


marziotta

I think we say "Lui va a quaranta all'ora."

We use "andare a" "correre a" and similar when there is some kind of speed after. 1. Andare all'impazzata 2. Correre a perdifiato 3. Camminare a due all'ora


peter2108

Then Lui va a trenta chilometri all'ora. Molto troppo rapidamente per un vecchio senza la sua macchina


lukeyphills

La sua macchina é molta lenta. Ho un Ferrari nuovo. É caro ma va molto più rapidamente.


peter2108

Ho un triciclo con sei marce che è molto rapido!


nayrad

Whoa guys slow down. I'm only at level 11


Berto29441

He goes... Not the car.


KarenColle

Thank you, marziotta. I really struggled with this one, just sensing that there was more than just one "missing part" in the way of prepositions and/or units. I was wondering if he was "going on 40 (years)", or...."going at 40 (dying)" ...or "going at (the $ rate of) 40"..???...and all "on the hour, at the top of the hour, per hour, by the hour, or then or now"...???...and I could hardly wait to type in my educated guess, and get to the discussion comments, which I knew would be numerous, and riotously funny and sarcastic....and the DuoLinguals have NEVER let me down!!!!♥


Jacques_JD

I reckon you must be right, because indeed they have it exactly like that at the reverse language pair (EN➜IT): Lui va a quaranta all'ora .

It's a funny thing though, that preposition: Present in English when there's none in Italian, present here in the Italian phrase but not in the expected translation. So, we have:

  • (IT➜EN) Lui va quaranta all'oraHe goes at forty per hour
  • (EN➜IT) He goes forty an hourLui va a quaranta all'ora

Rydey

what on earth is the English translation supposed to mean?!?


pont

The gentleman to whom I refer is currently engaged in the activity of controlling an automotive vehicle travelling at a velocity which may be reasonably approximated as forty kilometres per hour.


michaelmad

So close! I had nearly same except "...approximated as forty units of some measure of distance over the course of a span of time commonly referred to as one hour" At least now i know why i got it wrong


garagonp

that was my exactly my answer! =)


Rydey

Ah yes, that's more like it! lol! I love English.


pont

You can always try submitting it as a "this translation should be accepted" ;-)


Mico_di_Ostia

Are you sure it's not 40 meatballs per hour ?


inexokris

How can I give you a lingot for this gorgeous translation? I was using the app. That's why I asked this silly question.


SabineBH

In the US that sentence is odd because the word "miles/kilometers" is missing. We say we drive 40 miles per hour, we wouldn't just say 40 an hour. Funny because we do say: I'm doing forty.

I guess it is an odd literal translation of a (hopefully) correct italian phrase.


bobblesse

All these comments are what I love about duolingo—thanks all of you!


gordon_gregory

I agree. There are those who try to slap down people who make frivolous comments, but I think it all helps to make language learning a richer and more enjoyable experience. And that helps to keep us motivated. Here's a Lingot :)


McfcVincent

Every single time I have one more question to go with no more hearts left something like this comes up


garagonp

Yep I think is part of the code in the program, like a joke:

IF user_hearts = 0 AND last_question=TRUE then RAISE complex_question;

=)


gordon_gregory

The translation is rubbish. No UK person would talk like that. My translation is "He goes at 40" That is how people here speak everyday and I expect other English speakers do too.


ajpthree

In the US, we don't. Most likely, we'd say "he goes 40," "he's going 40," or "he's doing 40" (btw, all of these can be used with or w/o a unit of speed, & the first one is the least likely to be heard out of the three) - I don't think anyone here would say "he goes at 40," although you might hear the "at" version as something like "he's moving at a rate of 40mph" (that'd be in a physics class though, not in everyday life… & the unit of measurement would be present almost always, in contrast to your example).

Of course, Brits speak much better (more proper) english than we do here in the states (for the most part! haha)

btw Gordon G, what part of the UK are you in? I'm in southern CA, we talk funny compared with the rest of the english speaking world; although I've been around my country enough to be almost certain that the above is pretty much how we say this everywhere here. & I have to agree with you, the translation is indeed rubbish - in the US, I'd say the only time you can get away with saying "# x/hr" where the "x" is left unsaid (as in the translation given here as "correct"), is when you're talking about hourly pay: say, "he earns 40 an hour," or "he's making 40 an hour," or just "he makes 40 an hour," etc - it would certainly NEVER be used in a context such as this one (apparently, a dude driving in a car - or maybe it's just superman running?)


gordon_gregory

Hi ajpthree,

I agree with what you say about DL's translation. I live in London, pretty much in the centre. There are so many English speakers in the world and I would be very reluctant to say that any one is better, particularly as we UK English are a small minority, though I do find some Americanisms grate occasionally, still love cowboy films though :) Southern CA, that's California? We spent a happy 2 weeks house swap in Sonoma county, but I guess that's a long way North.


silkwarrior

>>There are so many English speakers in the world and I would be very reluctant to say that any one is better, particularly as we UK English are a small minority,

agree totally gordon - the Brits don't own English any more - it was so successful it became a common currency and escaped them. The way of the world/life - not complaining. And it's always been a very flexible language anyway. The moment anyone starts saying that someone speaks "perfect" (meaning "refined") English, French, Italian or whatever my hackles rise. Fluency is what folks should aim for - and something worth saying.


Francine236534

Thank you Silkwarrior. I appreciate your view that no one owns English anymore. Sometimes I feel guilty because I am American and so I feel that I have to apologize to the Brits for using "their" language. Some of them are a bit stuffy about it and complain on DL because they use some "Amreican English" phrases. Thank you for your generous comment.


klorenz4

No American would talk like that, either. I totally agree with your initial assessment. :)


TheoMachac

You guys should stop the comments, because I can't stop reading them and won't come any further with my beloved italian.


Marhes01

Ah, this is so funny, can´t believe this one is not corrected as of yet. Love the comments that goes with it too. I love Duo Lingo!


julesetjulie

what does that even mean? He goes forty miles and hour or he goes at forty till the hour.


Donna643600

Dumb question- where does 'per' come from?


Jacques_JD

You mean etymologically?

It comes from Latin: per = through, during. The English for and Greek περί [perí] are its cognates.


PS: No question here is dumb. Please accept these Lingots for your courage!


Donna643600

Thank you for your reply. I understand what your response, however I was referring to the given sentence and which word is translated into English as 'per'. P.S. thanks for the lingots


Jacques_JD

English uses per to express the idea of ratio, i.e. "... in a ..." or "for each". Percent / per cent (%) would actually be translated as "in a hundred", "for every one hundred".

Italian does so using the preposition a + article (al, alla, all' etc).

So:

  • all' anno = in a year or per year (formally: per annum )
  • al giorno = in a day or per day
  • alla settimana = in a week or per week, and
  • all' ora = in an hour or per hour

If you need more help, please don't hesitate to ask.


Donna643600

Oh I see- Mille grazie!


DianeBerto0

All'ora sounds like allora.


Jacques_JD

That's where it comes from ;)

Latin ad illam horam (ad + illa + hora) ➡️ all'ora ➡️ allora .

Cognates with French allors .


JonathanSh473181

why tho. i guess it wasn't using the "per" sense of "a" when it became "allora".


alotchka

"He drives forty per hour": this keeps the meaning and enhances the translation


sevenfort

Inserisci la quinta marcia!!!


SlynnSeattle

As translated, this would never be said in American English. There's nothing intuitive about the response "He goes at forty per hour." Comprehensible responses would be "He drives forty miles per hour," "He charges forty dollars per hour" ... An object is needed here, and one which matches the verb.


Stephen997280

What does that even mean?


chris.stan2

The sentance is missing a unit of measurement.


silkwarrior

No it's not - not in practice in living English.


mbisson

Disagree. I have spoken English (exclusively) for my entire life, and I've never heard someone say "forty an hour." The problem here is that it has some measurements, but not all. You're either "going forty" or "going forty miles [per/an] hour." When I saw the answer, I said "whaaa???????????"


silkwarrior

well I'm tempted to use that old Brit/English phrase "you should get out more". Where are you from? You weren't perhaps also told that you shouldn't use the word "got" as well were you? Or that you have to religiously distinguish between "who" and "whom"? I suppose we'll just have to disagree on this.


mbisson

I'm from Boston, but I've been to the UK a number of times. :P I know what a pram is, I've heard crisps used instead of potato chips, but I've never heard someone say "forty an hour." Perhaps being in a scientific field, though, it offends me because we get "IN WHAT UNITS" drilled into our heads in school!


silkwarrior

>>Perhaps being in a scientific field, though, it offends me because we get "IN WHAT UNITS" drilled into our heads in school!

aha - good answer and explains it I think. I'm from more of an arts/history background - with me in discussions its probably more "define your terms" :) all the best.


TheFinkie

I live in New Zealand, which contains (I'm sure) the most lazy English-speakers in the world, but "forty an hour" is used very very rarely. If one is too lazy to say the complete unit, we would almost always shorten to "forty Ks" or "forty K". I always thought this was typical of metric countries, but apparently it's just us lol


kevin___field

insert comment about Mars rover crash here...


gordon_gregory

I agree with silkwarrior and if you're going to be pedantic about it "forty an hour" is not a valid unit of measurement. It needs "miles" or "kilometres", something like that.


RussNitali51106

40 km or in usa 40 migli per ora?


jason.sand5

I spelled fourty the correct way, but it said it's wrong.


Jacques_JD

That's because it is indeed wrong :) There is no u in forty. According to grammatist.com, "fourty is a surprisingly common misspelling that appears most often in the spelling of compound numbers". The correct spellings are:

  • 4 - four, 4th - fourth; 14 - fourteen, 14th - fourteenth.
  • 40 - forty, 40 - fortieth.

PhilPage3

Another of DLs absurd sentences.


Francesco817465

Without the context and the country this is a pointless sentence. What is he going - miles , kilometres, kippers or what?


Francesco817465

I put 'He goes at 40' and was told I had missed a word, the word being 'mph'. Since we don't know the unit of measurement that is very odd. 'He goes at 40' is common usage in English, no unit required it is assumed in the context..


clive112700

Why did you not inckude "an" as a translation option??? You offered "at or at the".


NeilHutchi2

What does this even mean?


Raquel198857

When did Duolingo switch The Forum at? I can't see what I wrote and fix it if it's too long


Raquel198857

Wtf? They changed the format so if your answer is long you can't go back and fix it and then this s***


NJMarinaro

March 26, 2019. And 40 is wrong.


Hambal3

lui è troppo lenti


john585666

Which is not bad for a wheelchair.


Viktor98137

Wtf is this sentence?


akarimy

Bollshit, they don't better use some more applicable phrases

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.