"Eu mi-aș dori să rămân cu tine!"

Translation:I would want to stay with you!

March 16, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


odt5

Just curious: would "Eu aș dori să rămân cu tine" mean the same thing? If not, what is the difference?


Diana661532

It means the same thing, but for a thorough translation you should use mi-aş, "mi" being the pronoun which refers to the subject. You can also say "Mi-aş dori să rămân cu tine", without the subject "Eu" (this form is much more common when speaking, and when you actually say the "Eu" as well, it usually means you emphasise it)


odt5

Thanks! How about "Aș dori să rămân cu tine" versus "Mi-aș dori să rămân cu tine", then? Is there a difference in meaning?


SBChirila

I think there is a slight difference, but it probably has to do with the question to this answer. For instance, if somebody asks you: "Dar tu ce ți-ai dori?" (meaning But what would you like? emphasising the "you") the correct answer is: "Eu mi-aș dori să rămân cu tine! ". If there is no question, but someone just puts out his/her feelings, then the most used form is: "Aș dori să rămân cu tine".


Mihalyfy

Linguistically, this is very interesting... It seems the reflexive can create a specially emphasized form (something not covered in my historical linguistics textbook). Is this also possible for the third person? "El a cumpărat un palton" vs. "El își a cumpărat un palton"?


VeeoletML

"Mi" is in this case a reflexive pronoun in the dative case. It's used to emphasize something.


jp_miau

I miss the stabbing sentences


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

They cut the ending (…to stab you better)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.