"Eu mi-aș dori rămân cu tine!"

Translation:I would want to stay with you!

March 16, 2017

5 Comments


odt5

Just curious: would "Eu aș dori să rămân cu tine" mean the same thing? If not, what is the difference?

March 16, 2017

Diana661532

It means the same thing, but for a thorough translation you should use mi-aş, "mi" being the pronoun which refers to the subject. You can also say "Mi-aş dori să rămân cu tine", without the subject "Eu" (this form is much more common when speaking, and when you actually say the "Eu" as well, it usually means you emphasise it)

July 15, 2017

odt5

Thanks! How about "Aș dori să rămân cu tine" versus "Mi-aș dori să rămân cu tine", then? Is there a difference in meaning?

July 15, 2017

SBChirila

I think there is a slight difference, but it probably has to do with the question to this answer. For instance, if somebody asks you: "Dar tu ce ți-ai dori?" (meaning But what would you like? emphasising the "you") the correct answer is: "Eu mi-aș dori să rămân cu tine! ". If there is no question, but someone just puts out his/her feelings, then the most used form is: "Aș dori să rămân cu tine".

August 9, 2017

MichaelLongspear

"Mi" is in this case a reflexive pronoun in the dative case. It's used to emphasize something.

June 3, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.