1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mâine trebuie să-ți dau farf…

"Mâine trebuie să-ți dau farfuriile înapoi."

Translation:Tomorrow I must give you the plates back.

March 16, 2017

10 Comments


olb38

What is the difference between "ti" and "iti"?


Riccardo679756

I think "îți" is reflexive, meaning yourself i.e. "you do this to yourself". But I am also confused because I saw "ti", "te", "t-" in different contexts and I never know the right one...


ValkadnurV

"-ti" is "iti" in it's short form (i.e "iti" becomes "-ti" when preceded by a vowel (a,ǎ,â,e,i,o,u))

"iti" asks for the dative case , while "te" asks for acusative (i.e "te" "Eu (pe tine) te conduc" (i'm guiding you) asks for direct complement( pe cine conduc? --> pe tine te (conduc)), a syntactic function that asks for acusative, while "(Eu) Tie iti dau farfuriile" asks for indirect complement (cui dau farfuriile? --> Tie iti (dau farfuriile)), a syntactic function thay asks for dative)


HannuKoson

There is something really weird with this course. Dozens and dozens of pages where people are discussing variety of problems concerning ENGLISH instead of Romanian that we are studying. Simply a linguistic and pedagogical disaster.


odt5

Wow, înapoi really works like the English "back" in this context? Is that a borrowed usage from English or something?


Ser229339

You're right, here "înapoi"= "back"...But I'm sure that this isn't "a borrowed usage from English".


DocPummello

Am i the only one who thinks să-ți sounds like să ții which means to hold?


MikeBaker874500

why not ”I must give your plates back”?


ValkadnurV

Because of "Maine" (Tommorow) that appears at the beggining of the sentence


Lng52-._

Better grammar would be, "Tomorrow, I must give the plates back to you". Would the translation be: "Mâine, trebuie să vă dau farfuriile înapoi"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.