"Mna vitabu darasani"

Translation:There are books in the classroom

March 16, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (darasa)

From Arabic دَرْس (dars).

Noun

darasa (ma class, plural madarasa)

1) classroom (room in a school)

2) class period

3) lesson

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/darasa

March 16, 2017

dieprinzessin

Interesting though. In Arabic 'dars' is the lesson and 'dirasa' the studies but to describe the place of studies you can't go without 'ma'. 'madrasa = school'

May 10, 2017

Tamara695755

Mna = you have not "there are"... Kuna vitabu darasani.

July 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.