"Mna vitabu darasani"

Translation:There are books in the classroom

March 16, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (darasa)

From Arabic دَرْس (dars).

Noun

darasa (ma class, plural madarasa)

1) classroom (room in a school)

2) class period

3) lesson

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/darasa


dieprinzessin

Interesting though. In Arabic 'dars' is the lesson and 'dirasa' the studies but to describe the place of studies you can't go without 'ma'. 'madrasa = school'


Tamara695755

Mna = you have not "there are"... Kuna vitabu darasani.


JumentousUser

I'm a little confused by mna. How exactly is that formed? Or is it just something we memorize?


BBazzle

Why not the books are in the classroom?


spasquina

Why not there are books inside the classroom?


Jurekkolas

Mna means "you have". There are should be "vipo" or "vimo" depending on intended emphasis


DCB2524

I think "Mna" is a variant of "Pana". I'm not sure it belongs here though. I think "Vipo" or "Vimo" would be correct too.


Matthias720438

You have books... would be the correct translation.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.