"Les cuisiniers cuisinent dans la nouvelle cuisine."

Translation:The cooks cook in the new kitchen.

March 16, 2017

37 Comments


ravenprowl

Try saying that three times fast


Emil286319

in front of a mirror at midnight...


bxbblegxm

i have never laughed so hard at a sentence in my entire life.


JohnDavid86

Sorry to hear that


Mark958555

I had this as a listening exercise. What should I have heard to distinguish it from "le cuisinier cuisine dans la nouvelle cuisine"?


Elizabeth804261

I had the same. If you listen closely to the very beginning, you can distinguish between les and le, which tells you that there are multiple cooks, not just one


thecatinthat

To an English speaker "Le" sounds more like "Luh" and "Les" sounds more like "Lay" The computerized voice here is fairly consistent and that's the distinction to lookout for.


AlbertoXav3

I have the same question. I cannot distinguish the difference between the plural and singular form of the definite articles because they sound the same to me.


BrackAttak

'Lay' as opposed to 'luh'


Louisville4

I thought the recording glitched


LaHusky

The cooks cook in the new cook


asd0771

the cooks are cooking the new cook


Suchiththa

French tongue twisters may be the best way for me to learn new French phrasing :D


mhosny

Came to the comments section to see the tounge twister


blackderby

I guess "cuisiniers" doesn't also mean chefs. I put "The chefs cook in the new kitchen" and got it wrong. Go figure! They have the correct sentence as being "The cooks cook in the new kitchen."


AmineHadji1

In general, a chef is a cuisinier that has a certain qualification. For instance, in a fast food, there are cuisiniers, but no chef. However, your answer should be accepted.


b_adger

"Chef" mean boss or chief. In a kitchen it refers to the boss of the kitchen, the head cook.


Kim480502

what a great sentence


MichaelLan780021

This is an extremely confusing sense as there is a type of cooking called nouvelle cuisine so it is absolutely not clear what this sentence is talking about. I did not translate nouvelle cuisine thinking that this sentence was about nouvelle cuisine. I think actually that most people would have thought that instead of the crazy translation that is provided! The very least, nouvelle cuisine untranslated should be an acceptable answer in my opinion.


Roody-Roo

I think it's supposed to be a pun. La chouette est drole... un peu.


Will-J-Crawford

La chouette est peu drôle.


u0L56hjP

How would this be if they were cooking nouvelle cuisine dishes? I mean without the dishes, in the original construction.


Daniel589120

Can anyone explain how this sentence has anything to do with communication? By cooking are the cooks communicating?


Morgan828081

The pronunciation in this app makes it incredibly difficult to decipher whether a word is singular or plural. Watching shows in french helps to figure out the true pronunciation


Fergus247722

I'm struggling with this one because earlier the same sentence when presented in a different format used feminine, but then for the listening was masculine, and there is no apparent way to distinguish them when listening :/


CrazyEddie

I am irritated with this one because "The cooks cook in the new cuisine" is perfectly fine. I guess no one has heard of the french restaurant which serves "Nouvelle cuisine"


Roody-Roo

I think it's a little pun. :-) But I don't think dans would be used in your senyence?


Will-J-Crawford

That would actually be à la mode en français, je crois.


Lisaskier

So, going by previous sentences "chef" means chef or boss
and cuisinier/e is the only acceptable word for cook?


Shekina05

i said the cooks cook with the new cook


Will-J-Crawford

I came to say, I think they should accept "the cooks cook in the new cookery".

( mostly kidding, but bakers -> bakery, rooks -> rookery, cooks -> cookery? )


SueBingham

Can "cuisinieres" be the feminine version of "cuisiniers" and therefore acceptable? (Btw, "cuisinieres" was offered as an alternative in a previous exercise with the same sentence; however, when I used it, it was unaccepted.)


Morlimoore

Hehehe... Nice one


bairnies

Somebody was really being cute with this one!


EEDIEPEREZ

what's the difference between " cuire and cuisiner "

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.