"They are hard and cold."

Translation:Ei sunt tari și reci.

March 16, 2017

5 Comments


DennisVanBeek

Is "(Ele) sunt tare si rece" wrong?

March 16, 2017

ghinion

Ele is fine, both ei and ele mean they. Ele is just feminine whereas ei is masculine.

May 28, 2017

Victoria684052

"ei sunt gru sunt rece"...can anyone tell me why this is wrong?

April 11, 2018

Martie730972

Greu = hard as in difficult, not for consistency

July 13, 2018

gabri8355

"Ei" is for the masculine gender and you should have used the masculine form of the adjective: tari, reci, etc. If you use "ele", the adjective changes to the feminine form: tare, rece.

February 18, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.