"Where is the teacher?"

Translation:Mwalimu yuko wapi?

March 16, 2017

7 Comments


Jeff.Netto

If we were to compare "Mwalimu ni shuleni." and "Mwalimu yuko shule." which one is correct? How do they contrast?

March 16, 2017

AndreasII

-po, -ko and -mo are locatives, think of them as the location version of "to be".

Saying "Mwalimu ni shuleni", doesn't really make sense, though people will probably understand what you mean. The sentence "Mwalimu yuko shule" isn't perfect either, as there is no preposition. So a better sentence would be

"Mwalimu yuko/yupo shuleni" (yupo implies a more specific place than yuko)

"Mwalimu yupo mbele ya shule" - The teacher is in front of the school

March 16, 2017

Gazelle1596

Therefore in a question one must always use -ko, because the place is not defined. (Otherwise you would not ask where someone/something is.)

June 28, 2017

MosesN.Nya

First Mwalimu ni shuleni is not grammatical correct. it is like saying teacher is school. When you say mwalimu ni, you are defining the teacher hence the next word cannot be school. Mwalimu Yuko shule, you are suggesting where the teacher is.

February 6, 2018

mikidadial

The correct one is"Mwalimu yuko shule" the other one is weird, translating word to word sometimes doesn't work.

March 21, 2018

lizlooney

Why "yuko" and not "ako"? Why is the prefix "yu-"?

September 4, 2017

Gazelle1596

The first class (humans) uses "a-" at the beginning of verbs; "yu-" is both for demonstrative "huyu"/"yule" (this/that person) and for location such as that - unfortunately I cannot explain to you why they developed differently. or even how.

February 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.