Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The museum does not open on Mondays."

Translation:El museo no abre los lunes.

5 years ago

27 Comments


waynker

Will "El museo no abre en los lunes." work as well?

5 years ago

rspreng

I doubt it. "los lunes" = "on Mondays" already, no need for an additional "en"

5 years ago

FastAttack

rspreng is right -- using "en los lunes" is not accepted. (I know because I answered that way and quickly lost a heart. Ouch!)

5 years ago

tdomhan
tdomhan

what about "el museo no se abre los lunes."?

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

I think the reflexive "se" in your sentence would imply the museum opens itself, which wouldn't be correct.

5 years ago

suerte12

Actually, that's what native spanish speakers would say.

4 years ago

just.bel

In this case it's "el museo no abre los lunes" because it means that it never opens on monday, that day they are always closed.

"el museo no se abre los lunes" means what SpoolySqueeek said.

4 years ago

kylamark

el museo no está abierto los lunes why is my answer considered wrong?

4 years ago

BrendanGri

Ya why is no esta abierto considered incorrect?

4 years ago

TheBigE1980
TheBigE1980

That sentence says "The museum is not open on Mondays," which puts the sentence into passive voice.

4 years ago

saikoangel

same answer here donno why

4 years ago

AOJulian

why isn't simply "el museo no abre en lunes" correct?

5 years ago

soccerfreaksmi

For days of the week, the articles "el" and "los" (depending on if it is supposed to be plural or singular) can mean "on." It is incorrect to put "en" before days of the week. Therefore, "Voy al banco el lunes" means "I go to the bank on Monday"

5 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

Yes, and on a previous question both "el domingo" and "los domingos" were accepted for "on Sunday." Why is "el lunes" not accepted here?

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

El lunes would not ne accepted here becuase they are refering to more than one monday. You would need los lunes. It is a difference of saying on monday ( singular) and on mondays ( plural )

4 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Thanks for this clear response!

4 years ago

technoboi

Why not 'El museo no es abierto en los Lunes' ?

4 years ago

megustamivida

In your sentence, you're using "open" as an adjective rather than a verb. Though either way we still can't go into the museum on Monday, it is a different sentence.

4 years ago

rosette1959

El museo no esta abierto los lunes--should be correct because it is fundamentally maintaining the meaning of the sentence. And actually the sentence is English is awkward--native English speakers (and I am one) would not say The museum does not open on Monday. They would say--The museum IS not open on Mondays.

4 years ago

Kathallia

How about "el museo no abre de lunes"?

5 years ago

Daniel_Nasdan

"de lunes" would mean "from monday". on mondays = los lunes, on monday = el lunes. es así.

5 years ago

JamesButle2

Why not "abre en los lunes"

4 years ago

Artrude

Why not "Los lunes el museo no abre"? In lots of exercises like this I've seen the Spanish translation move the day to the beginning of the sentence.

4 years ago

Sparkie46
Sparkie46

el museo no se abre was marked wrong. por que?

4 years ago

Levendus

I tried 'El museo no hace abrir en los lunes'

which translates correctly but isn't the right answer it seems.

4 years ago

DenysLykov
DenysLykov

Why "no abra" cannot be used instead of "no abre"?

2 years ago

VanessaGui557578

Why is "Los lunes el museo no abre," considered wrong?

1 year ago