1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The museum does not open on …

"The museum does not open on Mondays."

Translation:El museo no abre los lunes.

February 25, 2013

27 Comments


waynker

Will "El museo no abre en los lunes." work as well?


rspreng

I doubt it. "los lunes" = "on Mondays" already, no need for an additional "en"


FastAttack

rspreng is right -- using "en los lunes" is not accepted. (I know because I answered that way and quickly lost a heart. Ouch!)


tdomhan

what about "el museo no se abre los lunes."?


SpookySqueeek

I think the reflexive "se" in your sentence would imply the museum opens itself, which wouldn't be correct.


suerte12

Actually, that's what native spanish speakers would say.


just.bel

In this case it's "el museo no abre los lunes" because it means that it never opens on monday, that day they are always closed.

"el museo no se abre los lunes" means what SpoolySqueeek said.


kylamark

el museo no está abierto los lunes why is my answer considered wrong?


BrendanGri

Ya why is no esta abierto considered incorrect?


TheBigE1980

That sentence says "The museum is not open on Mondays," which puts the sentence into passive voice.


saikoangel

same answer here donno why


AOJulian

why isn't simply "el museo no abre en lunes" correct?


soccerfreaksmi

For days of the week, the articles "el" and "los" (depending on if it is supposed to be plural or singular) can mean "on." It is incorrect to put "en" before days of the week. Therefore, "Voy al banco el lunes" means "I go to the bank on Monday"


ngmuipai

Yes, and on a previous question both "el domingo" and "los domingos" were accepted for "on Sunday." Why is "el lunes" not accepted here?


ken.goodwi

El lunes would not ne accepted here becuase they are refering to more than one monday. You would need los lunes. It is a difference of saying on monday ( singular) and on mondays ( plural )


SteffanieS

Thanks for this clear response!


technoboi

Why not 'El museo no es abierto en los Lunes' ?


megustamivida

In your sentence, you're using "open" as an adjective rather than a verb. Though either way we still can't go into the museum on Monday, it is a different sentence.


rosette1959

El museo no esta abierto los lunes--should be correct because it is fundamentally maintaining the meaning of the sentence. And actually the sentence is English is awkward--native English speakers (and I am one) would not say The museum does not open on Monday. They would say--The museum IS not open on Mondays.


Kathallia

How about "el museo no abre de lunes"?


Daniel_Nasdan

"de lunes" would mean "from monday". on mondays = los lunes, on monday = el lunes. es así.


JamesButle2

Why not "abre en los lunes"


Artrude

Why not "Los lunes el museo no abre"? In lots of exercises like this I've seen the Spanish translation move the day to the beginning of the sentence.


Sparkie46

el museo no se abre was marked wrong. por que?


Levendus

I tried 'El museo no hace abrir en los lunes'

which translates correctly but isn't the right answer it seems.


DenysLykov

Why "no abra" cannot be used instead of "no abre"?


VanessaGui557578

Why is "Los lunes el museo no abre," considered wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.