1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We have bread."

"We have bread."

Translation:Wir haben Brot.

February 25, 2013

56 Comments


kagemaziki

What's the difference between "habt" and "haben"?


Hohenems

Both are a form of the verb "to have". Depending on who is doing the having, the verb gets conjugated differently.
wir haben
ihr habt
Sie/sie haben

Learn all the conjugations here: http://goo.gl/ekG3H


psylvia28

Your link doesn't work btw! But danke for helping.


akhilavit

Then why is the third one wrong?? Sie haben Brot.


AlayMahmou1

The translation is supposed to be wir haben brot Because it says we have bread


andrius.le

When at the beginning of a sentence can't tell if Sie is she or they because it's capitalized regardless.


nataliedekovski

Usually after "sie" it will tell you if its refering to "they" or "she". Sie essen- You are eating; compared to sie isst- she is eating.


RJE95

I thought Sie essen is They are eating


mahathi.sharma

Sie Essen means they are eating.


KyleGamble2

sie (word)-en - they.

I think that's the case. It's the only way I've ever been able to tell if she or they :).


AshParr

Why is "Wir haben Brot" wrong?


bellas21

At what point do the lessons explain the rules for capitalization? Am I correct in assuming nouns are usually capitalized?


Hohenems

In general, don't rely on Duo to teach you grammar. You're going to have to do research on your own. Here is a page that starts to explain capitalization. (Yes to your noun capitalization question) http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa020919a.htm


Amartya1511

Wir haben Brot/Wir haben ein Brot/Wir haben das Brot ---- Do these sentences IMPLY that We eat a Bread? or does it just mean that We have a/the Bread in our possession?


Hohenems

The German "haben" only implies possessing bread, unlike the English "we are having bread" which could mean either possession or consumption.


ChrisLandry

why does sie haben brot now work? i thought sie could mean they


Hohenems

why does sie haben brot now work?

Sie should not be accepted. If it is, please report it as an error.
If your sentence had a typo and you meant to write "why does sie haben brot not work?", the sentence you're asked to translate uses "we", not "they". "We" includes the speaker (1st person plural), "they" does not include the speaker (third person plural). we = wir; they = sie

Hope that helps.


prudhvi0394

Whats the difference between ihr and du?


GeoSchribs

To my father I say: du trinkst or du isst. To my parents I say: ihr trinkt or ihr esst. To one friend I say: du trinkst. To neighbours children I say: ihr trinkt.


EvilIllidan

I said Wir haben Brot but the correct answer shows Brot haben Wir, is there any rule about this?


Hohenems

Both are right. The suggested answer that I see at the top of the screen right now is "Wir haben Brot". The reverse, "Brot haben wir", just puts emphasis on the word "Brot", so you're stressing the fact that it is bread that you have (as opposed to something else like cheese or wine). Without context, the most natural choice is "Wir haben Brot".


immy487960

Haben and habt? Whats the difference


girfin

Why isn't there das/ein before Brot?


gonzalo_p_m

The correct isnĀ“t : WIR HABEN DAS BROT? with the article


Timas

Yes, what about article "das"?


brianena

DAS would be used when would say ''we have THE bread''


Timas

ok, than we have to write with article "ein" - Wir haben EIN Brot?


brianena

No, you should write that way when the sentence would be ''we have A bread''. You don't use any article in this case.


Kartikay91

sie is also We/They,so why here we cant use Sie ?? it should make the sentence,the verb is also right.


LENOREwood

What is Wie? ( not wir)


Lenkvist

It means "how".


MarioWilli1

Wie is "how". Back to the wir haben brot: this is correct. Just as " Sie haben brot" is correct if it is the plural and not the singular female. However, when the first letter is capitalized (beginning of the sentence) it is impossible to determine. That is why our books had pictures so we could distiguish it.


kiwialbi

Is haben plural? Is habe singular? And what about habt?


HelenaPinh2

All those are different conjugations of the same verb (to have)


Chloehong2

Do I have to use Wir only? Why cant i use Sie?


HarishSathya

why should we capitalize each and every noun in german?


HarishSathya

What is the difference between habe and habt?


Joiey24

Habe is singular like ich habe. Habt is plural like wir habt Ich - habe Wir - habt


GeoSchribs1

Normally the plural is "haben": wir haben, sie (they) haben. "habt" is only for 'ihr' (the plural of 'du'). "ihr" can be you and another person, for instance: 'you and your brother or sister', 'you and your husband or wife' or "ihr" can be 'you and several other persons', for instance: 'you and your family' or you and your two or more friends'. You and your friends have is in German: du und deine Freunde, ihr habt.


reubenlond1

Why in the world?!, habt is the same as haben, what is the difference?!


AtalinaDove

They're actually quite different. It's just like in English. You would never say "I has" or "she have" because it doesn't sound right.


Joiey24

We have (habt) They have (haben) If it ends with -en you are always refering to they/them


em_green

what is the difference between "haben" and "habe?"


GeoSchribs

Ich habe, wir haben, sie (they) haben, Sie (you) haben, er hat, sie (she) hat, es hat.


em_green

ok, thanks. so i couldn't say "ich haben" or "wir habe?" there are no exeptions that you know of?


GeoSchribs

It is as to say "he have" or "we has".


TouchMe123

yes, i am enjoying this bread we have. I love bread, bread is very nice.


Wolfi731925

I got so confused! Its just one letter!


city652334

I lost the consentration


santosh676399

I want to know wats the difference between habt, haben, habe,hast this is too confusing, where should i use the correct word


heilSwastika

As my friend, Stalin said, "Not everyone gets food."


Farman911285

I typed, wir haben brot. Why application says it's wrong.? Attention developers.Fix this


alliau_

Hiihhh typo dikit doang -,- balikin nyawa gueee


shraddhash433654

What is the difference between "habt" and "haben"? How we can know that what we have to use?


shraddhash433654

What is the difference between"habt" and "haben" and how we know that what we have to use?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.