"We have bread."

Translation:Wir haben Brot.

February 25, 2013

50 Comments


kagemaziki

What's the difference between "habt" and "haben"?

February 25, 2013

Hohenems

Both are a form of the verb "to have". Depending on who is doing the having, the verb gets conjugated differently.
wir haben
ihr habt
Sie/sie haben

Learn all the conjugations here: http://goo.gl/ekG3H

February 25, 2013

akhilavit

Then why is the third one wrong?? Sie haben Brot.

March 14, 2018

AlayMahmou1

The translation is supposed to be wir haben brot Because it says we have bread

June 14, 2018

andrius.le

When at the beginning of a sentence can't tell if Sie is she or they because it's capitalized regardless.

February 26, 2014

nataliedekovski

Usually after "sie" it will tell you if its refering to "they" or "she". Sie essen- You are eating; compared to sie isst- she is eating.

July 23, 2014

RJE95

I thought Sie essen is They are eating

February 17, 2015

KubisFowler

Ja, but it is used as the formal salutation also.

September 11, 2016

mahathi.sharma

Sie Essen means they are eating.

August 13, 2017

KyleGamble2

sie (word)-en - they.

I think that's the case. It's the only way I've ever been able to tell if she or they :).

February 13, 2017

AshParr

Why is "Wir haben Brot" wrong?

April 23, 2014

bellas21

At what point do the lessons explain the rules for capitalization? Am I correct in assuming nouns are usually capitalized?

August 10, 2014

Hohenems

In general, don't rely on Duo to teach you grammar. You're going to have to do research on your own. Here is a page that starts to explain capitalization. (Yes to your noun capitalization question) http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa020919a.htm

August 11, 2014

Amartya1511

Wir haben Brot/Wir haben ein Brot/Wir haben das Brot ---- Do these sentences IMPLY that We eat a Bread? or does it just mean that We have a/the Bread in our possession?

August 3, 2013

Hohenems

The German "haben" only implies possessing bread, unlike the English "we are having bread" which could mean either possession or consumption.

August 3, 2013

ChrisLandry

why does sie haben brot now work? i thought sie could mean they

December 11, 2013

Hohenems

why does sie haben brot now work?

Sie should not be accepted. If it is, please report it as an error.
If your sentence had a typo and you meant to write "why does sie haben brot not work?", the sentence you're asked to translate uses "we", not "they". "We" includes the speaker (1st person plural), "they" does not include the speaker (third person plural). we = wir; they = sie

Hope that helps.

December 22, 2013

prudhvi0394

Whats the difference between ihr and du?

December 23, 2014

GeoSchribs

To my father I say: du trinkst or du isst. To my parents I say: ihr trinkt or ihr esst. To one friend I say: du trinkst. To neighbours children I say: ihr trinkt.

May 16, 2016

EvilIllidan

I said Wir haben Brot but the correct answer shows Brot haben Wir, is there any rule about this?

July 11, 2015

Hohenems

Both are right. The suggested answer that I see at the top of the screen right now is "Wir haben Brot". The reverse, "Brot haben wir", just puts emphasis on the word "Brot", so you're stressing the fact that it is bread that you have (as opposed to something else like cheese or wine). Without context, the most natural choice is "Wir haben Brot".

July 11, 2015

immy487960

Haben and habt? Whats the difference

September 29, 2015

girfin

Why isn't there das/ein before Brot?

October 13, 2016

gonzalo_p_m

The correct isnĀ“t : WIR HABEN DAS BROT? with the article

April 22, 2013

Timas

Yes, what about article "das"?

April 23, 2013

brianena

DAS would be used when would say ''we have THE bread''

April 25, 2013

Timas

ok, than we have to write with article "ein" - Wir haben EIN Brot?

April 25, 2013

brianena

No, you should write that way when the sentence would be ''we have A bread''. You don't use any article in this case.

April 25, 2013

Kartikay91

sie is also We/They,so why here we cant use Sie ?? it should make the sentence,the verb is also right.

April 15, 2014

LENOREwood

What is Wie? ( not wir)

May 6, 2014

Lenkvist

It means "how".

May 6, 2014

MarioWilli1

Wie is "how". Back to the wir haben brot: this is correct. Just as " Sie haben brot" is correct if it is the plural and not the singular female. However, when the first letter is capitalized (beginning of the sentence) it is impossible to determine. That is why our books had pictures so we could distiguish it.

May 25, 2014

kiwialbi

Is haben plural? Is habe singular? And what about habt?

July 17, 2014

HelenaPinh2

All those are different conjugations of the same verb (to have)

July 17, 2014

Chloehong2

Do I have to use Wir only? Why cant i use Sie?

July 19, 2015

HarishSathya

why should we capitalize each and every noun in german?

September 29, 2015

HarishSathya

What is the difference between habe and habt?

October 21, 2015

Joiey24

Habe is singular like ich habe. Habt is plural like wir habt Ich - habe Wir - habt

January 19, 2018

GeoSchribs1

Normally the plural is "haben": wir haben, sie (they) haben. "habt" is only for 'ihr' (the plural of 'du'). "ihr" can be you and another person, for instance: 'you and your brother or sister', 'you and your husband or wife' or "ihr" can be 'you and several other persons', for instance: 'you and your family' or you and your two or more friends'. You and your friends have is in German: du und deine Freunde, ihr habt.

January 22, 2018

reubenlond1

Why in the world?!, habt is the same as haben, what is the difference?!

April 4, 2016

AtalinaDove

They're actually quite different. It's just like in English. You would never say "I has" or "she have" because it doesn't sound right.

April 4, 2016

Joiey24

We have (habt) They have (haben) If it ends with -en you are always refering to they/them

January 19, 2018

em_green

what is the difference between "haben" and "habe?"

September 25, 2016

GeoSchribs

Ich habe, wir haben, sie (they) haben, Sie (you) haben, er hat, sie (she) hat, es hat.

September 27, 2016

em_green

ok, thanks. so i couldn't say "ich haben" or "wir habe?" there are no exeptions that you know of?

September 29, 2016

GeoSchribs

It is as to say "he have" or "we has".

October 17, 2016

TouchMe123

yes, i am enjoying this bread we have. I love bread, bread is very nice.

October 12, 2016

Wolfi731925

I got so confused! Its just one letter!

February 12, 2018

city652334

I lost the consentration

April 3, 2018

santosh676399

I want to know wats the difference between habt, haben, habe,hast this is too confusing, where should i use the correct word

November 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.