"Papa"

Translation:Shark

March 16, 2017

10 Comments


BenCrawley1

Papa is also used for Ray (like manta rays). Makes buying seafood a little tricky!


Pierina31065

Papa means "shark"?! I should definitively say that to my dad ! ^^


clh335763

You revere him as a pope? Wow XD


Pierina31065

"papa" in several roman languages means "dad". Do you get it now ?


Gita-ji

Does your dad play cards? Then he is a card-shark.


Jimothey

Haha, Papa shark


clh335763

Derives from Portuguese papa according to Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/papa#Swahili) hmmm... Anyway it also means pope according to many sources at least that's much more understandable/predictable haha


AGreatUserName

No, only the sense "pope" descends from Portuguese "papa". There are two etymologies for this word ... it's just coincidence that they have the same form.


Athena_Drakerav

Papa shark, do doo dodo dodo

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.