"Papa"

Translation:Shark

March 16, 2017

9 Comments


BenCrawley1

Papa is also used for Ray (like manta rays). Makes buying seafood a little tricky!

March 16, 2017

Pierina31065

Papa means "shark"?! I should definitively say that to my dad ! ^^

August 21, 2017

silverthornfire
Plus

Definitely?

October 29, 2017

clh335763

You revere him as a pope? Wow XD

November 5, 2017

Pierina31065

"papa" in several roman languages means "dad". Do you get it now ?

November 5, 2017

Gita-ji

Does your dad play cards? Then he is a card-shark.

June 13, 2018

clh335763

Derives from Portuguese papa according to Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/papa#Swahili) hmmm... Anyway it also means pope according to many sources at least that's much more understandable/predictable haha

November 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

No, only the sense "pope" descends from Portuguese "papa". There are two etymologies for this word ... it's just coincidence that they have the same form.

June 24, 2018

Jimothey

Haha, Papa shark

November 9, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.