"Papa"

Translation:Shark

March 16, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenCrawley1

Papa is also used for Ray (like manta rays). Makes buying seafood a little tricky!


Jimothey

Haha, Papa shark


Pierinaaa

Papa means "shark"?! I should definitively say that to my dad ! ^^


clh335763

You revere him as a pope? Wow XD


Pierinaaa

"papa" in several roman languages means "dad". Do you get it now ?


Gita-ji

Does your dad play cards? Then he is a card-shark.


clh335763

Derives from Portuguese papa according to Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/papa#Swahili) hmmm... Anyway it also means pope according to many sources at least that's much more understandable/predictable haha


AGreatUserName

No, only the sense "pope" descends from Portuguese "papa". There are two etymologies for this word ... it's just coincidence that they have the same form.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.