Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Da, cu plăcere!"

Translation:Yes, you are welcome!

1 year ago

10 Comments


LukeMadhan

This is really, "Yes, with pleasure" isn't it?

1 year ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

Correct, and "Yes, my pleasure" it's correct as well, but the program is not accepting. Reported!

1 year ago

dhonciuc07

Yup. "Cu plăcere" looks like "que placer" in spanish which means "what a pleasure".

1 year ago

Crawford90

So, it's similar with Spanish?

9 months ago

Hector290697

Yeah but commonly, we all say "de nada". Well, in my dialect as far as I know.

5 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

There is also an equivalent Romanian expression 'Nu ai pentru ce', literally You don't have what (to thank) for.

2 months ago

Kelvincristi

Exactly. The best translation.

1 year ago

alienknight

"Cu placere" is the way my family says thank you in Romanian. So I have to disagree with you on this one.

9 months ago

dogbuster1

You mean you say it as you're welcome, not thank you. Like when someone says mulțumesc, you say with pleasure.

2 months ago

dogbuster1

Yes in Romania, and don't exactly say it as with pleasure all the time, but the exact translation is with pleasure.

2 months ago