1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Da, cu plăcere!"

"Da, cu plăcere!"

Translation:Yes, you are welcome!

March 16, 2017

11 Comments


LukeMadhan

This is really, "Yes, with pleasure" isn't it?


WarriorCleberz

Correct, and "Yes, my pleasure" it's correct as well, but the program is not accepting. Reported!


dhonciuc07

Yup. "Cu plăcere" looks like "que placer" in spanish which means "what a pleasure".


Zyjjjjj

So, it's similar with Spanish?


Hector290697

Yeah but commonly, we all say "de nada". Well, in my dialect as far as I know.


wyqtor

There is also an equivalent Romanian expression 'Nu ai pentru ce', literally You don't have what (to thank) for.


[deactivated user]

    Yes in Romania, and don't exactly say it as with pleasure all the time, but the exact translation is with pleasure.


Kelvincristi

    Exactly. The best translation.


91aquarii

    "Cu placere" is the way my family says thank you in Romanian. So I have to disagree with you on this one.


    [deactivated user]

      You mean you say it as you're welcome, not thank you. Like when someone says mulțumesc, you say with pleasure.


James644026

      'Yes, with pleasure' should be accepted.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.