"Da, cu plăcere!"

Translation:Yes, you are welcome!

March 16, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LukeMadhan

This is really, "Yes, with pleasure" isn't it?


dhonciuc07

Yup. "Cu plăcere" looks like "que placer" in spanish which means "what a pleasure".


Hector290697

Yeah but commonly, we all say "de nada". Well, in my dialect as far as I know.


wyqtor

There is also an equivalent Romanian expression 'Nu ai pentru ce', literally You don't have what (to thank) for.


GlorBerg

This is like 'no hay de qué' in Spanish, I guess.


[deactivated user]

    So, it's similar with Spanish?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes in Romania, and don't exactly say it as with pleasure all the time, but the exact translation is with pleasure.


Kelvincristi

      Exactly. The best translation.


Carlo3769

      Its more of a false friend actually. Though it looks like the english phrase "with pleasure" the way it is intended and actively used is as You are welcome.


James644026

      'Yes, with pleasure' should be accepted.


BarakSaltz

      In French, "Oui, avec plaisir." could be a response a waiter/bartender/cashier might give when offering a polite, affirmative response to a request from a customer or vice-versa, i.e. the client vis-à-vis the employee.

      Pourrais-tu m'apporter un autre verre d'eau? Oui, avec plaisir. (Could you bring me another glass of water? Yes, by all means.)

      Voudrais-tu un autre verre d'eau? Oui, avec plaisir. (Would you like another glass of water? Yes, I would)


gorlock

      How is the "cu" pronounced in cu plăcere? Is it almost silent?

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.