"Da, cu plăcere!"

Translation:Yes, you are welcome!

March 16, 2017

11 Comments


LukeMadhan

This is really, "Yes, with pleasure" isn't it?

May 15, 2017

WarriorCleberz

Correct, and "Yes, my pleasure" it's correct as well, but the program is not accepting. Reported!

June 3, 2017

dhonciuc07

Yup. "Cu plăcere" looks like "que placer" in spanish which means "what a pleasure".

September 10, 2017

Crawford90

So, it's similar with Spanish?

December 19, 2017

Hector290697

Yeah but commonly, we all say "de nada". Well, in my dialect as far as I know.

April 5, 2018

wyqtor

There is also an equivalent Romanian expression 'Nu ai pentru ce', literally You don't have what (to thank) for.

July 3, 2018

dogbuster1

Yes in Romania, and don't exactly say it as with pleasure all the time, but the exact translation is with pleasure.

July 19, 2018

Kelvincristi

Exactly. The best translation.

June 3, 2017

alienknight

"Cu placere" is the way my family says thank you in Romanian. So I have to disagree with you on this one.

November 30, 2017

dogbuster1

You mean you say it as you're welcome, not thank you. Like when someone says mulțumesc, you say with pleasure.

July 19, 2018

AdrianComa10

Yes, you are welcome

March 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.