1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me voy a caminar un rato."

"Me voy a caminar un rato."

Translation:I am going to walk a while.

February 25, 2013

69 Comments


phototimmermans

Reflexive verb needs the reflexive pronoun to indicate you are doing it to or by yourself, just as "I am going to sit down" would be "Me voy a sentar" and "I shower every morning": "Me ducho cada mañana." But verbs like "walk" "shower" etc. are not always reflexive.


jonbriden

"caminar" is not a reflexive verb. There is no entry for "caminarse" in El Diccionario de la lengua española (DRAE).

The "me" is connected to "voy" not to "caminar". I.e. It is a form of "irse" (to leave / go out).

A clearer translation of this sentence is "I am going out to walk for a while".


Sparkie46

Exactly. I think the translation is wrong. "Voy a caminar un rato" is I am going to walk a while. "Me voy a caminar un rato" should be I'm leaving or going out to walk a while.


tccango

I typed "I am going out to walk for a while" and it was wrong. I reported it.


SGuthrie0

I used "I am going to walk a bit.", and it was accepted.


SGuthrie0

"to go out" is "salir".

By the way, one can walk without "going out." For these reasons, "go out" is not a good translation of "ir"


DavidMoore622957

They're commenting on irse rather than ir. The pronominal form changes the meaning of ir to "go out" or "leave".

From what I've been able to gather, the reflexive pronoun me doesn't change the way the sentence is translated, but does subtly change its meaning. No where do I get the sense that one must translate this construction as "going out" or "leaving," though that seems to be the way one should interpret the meaning (i.e., the speaker is going to go somewhere to walk). "I'm going for a walk" seems the best translation (whether Duo accepts it or not I can't say).

Adding un rato makes for a somewhat clumsy sounding, "I'm going for a walk for a while." But it's easy enough to paraphrase to something that sounds a little smoother, "I'm going for a bit of a walk" or "I'm going to go walking for a while." I doubt Duo will accept any of those translations, however.

In short, adding me tells you how to interpret "going to walk" (i.e., they're not just going to pace back and forth at their current location). It doesn't invalidate Duo's preferred/official translation.


ron.seymour

Thank you for your input John. Very helpful!


wwang.1

Hi, thanks a lot for your tip. Could you comment on the response from below "deactivated user", in which s/he said "me" is here because if "voy", not "caminar"? Thanks!


Lisagnipura

Hola Amigos: The "me" is there because the verb in the sentence is "irse" which means "to leave" or "to go out". When the verb is conjugated, the "se" must match the person, so it changes to "me". So...the true translation of this sentence should be: "I am going out to walk while".


piguy3

Really, I think the entire sentence should pretty much be interpreted as an idiomatic turn of phrase that basically means "I'm going for a (little) walk":

Sometimes Spanish makes things reflexive for reasons impenetrable from the standpoint of English logic: if you see "comerse", don't think "to eat oneself," for instance.


DavidMoore622957

That's because you're interpreting pronominal forms as if they were reflexive. You should not interpret irse as reflexive. Rather, it's a pronominal form of the verb ir and it means to go out or leave. So, while your translation seems perfectly fine to me, I believe you're placing too much emphasis on the reflexive pronouns.


piguy3

My point was that my read of some of the posts in this thread (and the one for the same sentence in the other direction) is that people are banging their heads against the wall trying to make sure they "translate" the "me" particle somehow, but that that's not really the way to go about this. Just as "me voy" is a single unit for the purposes of translation, one will likely be well served to treat "me voy a caminar" as one too and not concern oneself overmuch with trying to suss out individual meanings for "me" and "voy a caminar". "Me voy a caminar un rato" and "voy a caminar un rato" are apparently much closer in meaning than "ir" and "irse" themselves are.

As far as "pronominal" vs. "reflexive," well I think the use of the term "reflexive verbs" to encompass all pronominal verbs is sort of a longstanding language-learning standby, sort of like "tense" is used for things that are technically moods and aspects. SpanishDict's in depth introduction to the topic, for instance, doesn't mention the term "pronominal verb" at all. Nevertheless, it's probably a good term to attempt to more actively incorporate in my lexicon for discussion of Romance languages. As far as I can tell, for non-Romance languages with very similar grammatical features, the term isn't necessarily used at all.


DavidMoore622957

I see what you're saying now and I agree with the point you were trying to make. I guess that's exactly why I avoid calling all pronominal forms reflexive. Otherwise, I'd find myself falling into the same trap as others who try to force "myself," "itself," "ourselves," etc. into sentences where they don't belong.


danom0n

What purpose does the "me" have at the beginning of the sentence? Wouldn't "voy a caminar un rato" be sufficient?


Sirgawain

Yeah,it's like i will walk myself a while. As if you have a leather collar and a leash. All fetishism aside, i'm asking myself the same question.


CGiattino

Yea maybe a Luis or someone can weigh in on this: why not just "voy a caminar un rato"?


mitaine56

en Spanish they often use reflective verbs. I don't know if I'm using the right term, maybe it's pronominal, sorry, English is my second language.


Rickydito

Voy a caminar un rato un rato = I am going to walk for a while. When you add "me", you are emphasizing that I, myself, am going to walk a while. In other words, All you guys are going to ride your bikes, but I (myself, emphasizing) am going to walk.

"Todos ustedes van a dar paseo por bicicleta, pero yo me voy a caminar un rato"


ScubaDyer

no significa........voy a salir y caminar por un rato? oops......voy a salir y caminar un rato?


jamayfield

Me voy (reflexive) means "I am leaving"


TerryMacki1

Why sometimes caminar, and other times andar?


Starfalll

I second this question. Every other time I've seen caminar, it has been walking with a purpose or to a specific place, while andar has been more just moseying about, or ambling.. walking just for the sake of walking. If that's the case, perhaps if the purpose of the walk in this sentence is exercise, it would tend toward caminar.. but that's just a guess. Anyone know for sure?


DaniloAustria

as it is the future, wouldn't the correct answer be "I am going to go out to walk for a while"? taking into account that irse means going out. if so, that answer is not accepted. I hope they just miss it in the database, because if they really started using emphasizes like the me without any context that justifies it or makes it necessary, as some people suggested here, it would be quite the pain in the a..


markbooth

There's no "a salir" and so no suggestion that the speaker is going out.

P.S. You may want to delete your identical comments below.


DaniloAustria

thank you, don't know why this comment was there four times, didn't do that on purpose


maxinedev

I don't think we covered reflexive verbs yet. I haven't seen a section on such. I wish there was a section on reflexive verbs, that would really help in situations like this one.


sihayanami

I'm not sure there even is a section on reflexive verbs, but I'd have to check the tree to confirm that. So far I think they've just been randomly thrown in with the regular verbs, which is annoying.


csrpna

Why is 90% of Spanish reflexive verbs? Why not "voy a caminar?"


goshgollygod

Could you translate, "I'm gonna walk the dog for a while." to, "El perro voy a caminar un rato."?


Duomail

No, it's incorrect. Possibly:
Voy a pasear al perro.
Voy a caminar con el perro. Voy a sacar/llevar a pasear al perro. (More usual, I think).


Turna13

I almost thought it was, "I am going to eat a rat" Then I realized it's CAMINAR and RATO, not RATON, which means mouse .-. as duo keeps reminding me Please tell me I'm not the only one XD


ke2527a

If "irse" means to leave or to go out, why is the translation "I'm leaving to walk a while" incorrect?


RKehle

"irse" "I am leaving to walk" or "I am going out to walk" are both correct. The "me"is what happens to the "se" when it's about oneself. I also said "a bit", which I believe is appropriate slang for "a while". I've reported that.


Remysss

I have finished the Spanish tree at least four times, from start to end. I've constantly practiced improving my skills, and have always paid close attention to many of the discussions.

Why is it so rare to see any official moderators involved in these discussions? If there are any at all, they'll say one thing, which usually does not sufficiently address the problem/question being discussed, and then disappear.

In contrast, the French discussion boards have several qualified moderators, who almost always weigh-in and will then follow up whenever someone doesn't quite understand or has an addition to the related topic.

*(The French moderator named Sitesurf IS the ideal and proper example of how a moderator SHOULD be involved in these boards).

I, and believe many other students of Spanish, would greatly appreciate more involvement from qualified/authoritative/native speakers. Otherwise, we are all guessing at problems and their solutions. This is not to say that discussion among just the students is meritless, but it alone could potentially create more confusion and/or improper understanding. Sometimes a question requires to be answered from a direct authority. I'm not suggesting we should ONLY have moderators, but we definitely need much more of their involvement than what is currently provided.

Perhaps I am wrong, and if so, I apologize for my faulty observations. This is just how the situation appears to me.


j27tango

I heartily agree with everything Remysss said. I would also like join in encouraging native speakers to share their experience with those of us who are learning Spanish. Your help would be greatly appreciated.


Remysss

P.S. For those moderators who do contribute, thank you very much for your time, help, and dedication.


john_ward

I feel that...'I am going to walk a little"....is a reasonable translation


junnny

Totally reasonable! "I'm going to walk a little [bit]." There's an argument about this? :-)


Jane821964

What does "walk a while" mean? It's a very strange expression! "walk for a while" makes sense. I think I am learning as much American English as Spanish with duo! Is "walk a while" something that is said on the other side of the pond?


trezost

If I understand it correctly ir + inf. is equivalent to future tense and it is translated into English by using the verb in its future tense or with the expression I am (you are, etc.) going to + inf. However, irse + inf. simply means leave + inf. Therefore, "Me voy a caminar un rato" = "I leave (go out) to walk for a while", but "I am going to walk a while" = Yo voy a caminar un rato' = "Yo caminaré un rato" Can a Spanish native confirm PLEASE?


88MB202z

Well, I put "I am going to walk a route," so at least I knew I wasn't taking a mouse for a walk! I'm still not clear on why the "me" was necessary before "voy."


IrisDurfee

Could someone please explain why "Me" comes before "voy" in this sentence? What is the purpose? The way it seems to read is "I am going to walk myself a while."


WilliamCorujo

I am going to walk for a bit.


mgbryant

Voy a caminar un rato ???


mabelsman

"I am going to walk a bit" is also correct.


Victoria799570

Why not “ voy a caminar”? Why “me”?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.