"Siku njema Esther na Rashidi"

Translation:Have a good day Esther and Rashidi

3/16/2017, 12:17:58 PM

11 Comments


AernJardos

I thought day was leo?

3/16/2017, 12:17:58 PM

brjaga

Leo means "today"

3/16/2017, 2:37:42 PM

AernJardos

Asante!

3/17/2017, 2:31:24 PM

Maggie296920

When njema not mwema?

12/1/2017, 10:44:14 PM

AndreaKamariny

Yes, that's my basic question.

1/22/2019, 3:51:24 PM

OweRichard1

Have a nice day...?

5/29/2017, 6:08:13 PM

Dealanach

I thought siku would be night?

7/22/2018, 6:51:02 PM

Manu431823

usiku means night

7/26/2018, 2:16:22 PM

DaivikThan

Would you say something to an elder? For example, if an elderly man or someone of tribal royalty walked into your shop and bought something, would you say "Siku njema"?

9/2/2018, 7:22:20 PM

AndreaKamariny

Where I stay in Kenya, people hardly use any of these. And, we would not speak to an elder unless first spoken to.

1/22/2019, 3:52:55 PM

Siyabonga537133

When we use Siku as a day I thought it means night or you put together with njema to become a day

12/27/2018, 9:39:34 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.