1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Siku njema Esther na Rashidi"

"Siku njema Esther na Rashidi"

Translation:Have a good day Esther and Rashidi

March 16, 2017

19 Comments


AernJardos

I thought day was leo?


brjaga

Leo means "today"


Khalidmoha231870

leo is today not day


Maggie296920

When njema not mwema?


Calypsiana

Njema with asubuhi, jioni and siku. Mwema with mchana and usiku.

Someone said somewhere that it has to do with name class or something. I haven't learned about that yet, so I cannot explain the general pattern.


alettamari1

Now I learnt something! Thank you.


Joanne112524

Thank you! Finally I get it


Ernst557459

Adjectives ('good' in this sentence) change according to the noun class of the noun they refer to ('day'). That is why we have mchana mwema but jioni njema / usiku njema. Jioni and Usiku belong to the same noun class, mchana to another. All this will be clarified in later lessons!


AndreaKamariny

Yes, that's my basic question.


Siyabonga537133

When we use Siku as a day I thought it means night or you put together with njema to become a day


AnnoyingBu

No usiku is night / siku is day / leo is today


alettamari1

Now this was helpful. Thank you!


Alison458809

Thank you SO much! that makes a lot more sense now


OweRichard1

Have a nice day...?


DaivikThan

Would you say something to an elder? For example, if an elderly man or someone of tribal royalty walked into your shop and bought something, would you say "Siku njema"?


AndreaKamariny

Where I stay in Kenya, people hardly use any of these. And, we would not speak to an elder unless first spoken to.


n9outtaX

Is it not okay to seek knowledge and wisdom from an elder?


ElizabethF711355

You would start with "Shikamoo" which is a greeting of respect for elders. Perhaps "Shikamoo baba." Baba means grandfather but can be used for non-relatives as well.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.