"Oggi è lunedì."

Translation:Today is Monday.

February 25, 2013

17 Comments


crazy4hazy

Is the accent on lunedi important? (its direction, I mean). Ta

February 25, 2013

marziotta

That is a difficult topic... In Italian, accents at the end of words ARE important, but many people forget to use them nonetheless... Even because of the big use of mobiles.

The accent here should be grave BUT

there are some publishers that put the í with acute accent, because phonetically it sounds like an acute accent, even if the rule says that it's grave.

Sorry if my reply was pretty confused. Please stick to the grave accent on the "i"...

Venerdì, così, sì, lì...

February 25, 2013

crazy4hazy

I will stick with the grave accent, and your reply was very clear, thank you. (Bloody mobiles!)

February 25, 2013

dancrayZ

What does "bloody mobiles" mean?

April 6, 2017

BPDimitrov

I've a question, too. What do grave and acute accents mean? What is the difference between them?

August 23, 2014

marziotta

Perché has an "accento acuto", caffè has an "accento grave". In Italian, as general rule (not followed by everybody, but I wouldn't dig too deep into it), only the e can have the accento acuto. Other letters have always the other one. Città, papà, autorità, farà Così, lì, sì, martedì Andrò, mangiò, però Virtù, giù

If you find any vocabulary with the pronounciation it will be easy to understand the difference between the sounds, I hope. :)

August 30, 2014

Albrechtion

How do you say "just kill me now" in Italian?

October 23, 2014

dancrayZ

lol idk

April 6, 2017

wxfrog

Garfield hates Mondays, as do I.

September 26, 2015

dancrayZ

Me too!!

April 6, 2017

lophiusdra

lunedì moon day? (because lune is spelled similar to luna)

June 30, 2017

dancrayZ

i used my toe to complete this lesson. LOL

April 6, 2017

dancrayZ

I used my right big toe!

April 6, 2017

dancrayZ

I don't think it matters though.

April 6, 2017

Duo2020.

its tuesday here!

December 27, 2016

dancrayZ

You can't say that because it really isn't. What i mean is people will be looking at the comments other days of the week

April 6, 2017

revivelati

hai ragione...

May 22, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.