1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi è lunedì."

"Oggi è lunedì."

Translation:Today is Monday.

February 25, 2013

18 Comments


Albrechtion

How do you say "just kill me now" in Italian?


lophiusdra

lunedì moon day? (because lune is spelled similar to luna)


crazy4hazy

Is the accent on lunedi important? (its direction, I mean). Ta


marziotta

That is a difficult topic... In Italian, accents at the end of words ARE important, but many people forget to use them nonetheless... Even because of the big use of mobiles.

The accent here should be grave BUT

there are some publishers that put the í with acute accent, because phonetically it sounds like an acute accent, even if the rule says that it's grave.

Sorry if my reply was pretty confused. Please stick to the grave accent on the "i"...

Venerdì, così, sì, lì...


crazy4hazy

I will stick with the grave accent, and your reply was very clear, thank you. (Bloody mobiles!)


dancrayZ

What does "bloody mobiles" mean?


BPDimitrov

I've a question, too. What do grave and acute accents mean? What is the difference between them?


marziotta

Perché has an "accento acuto", caffè has an "accento grave". In Italian, as general rule (not followed by everybody, but I wouldn't dig too deep into it), only the e can have the accento acuto. Other letters have always the other one. Città, papà, autorità, farà Così, lì, sì, martedì Andrò, mangiò, però Virtù, giù

If you find any vocabulary with the pronounciation it will be easy to understand the difference between the sounds, I hope. :)


wxfrog

Garfield hates Mondays, as do I.


dancrayZ

i used my toe to complete this lesson. LOL


dancrayZ

I used my right big toe!


dancrayZ

I don't think it matters though.


NautiIus

its tuesday here!


dancrayZ

You can't say that because it really isn't. What i mean is people will be looking at the comments other days of the week

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.