"Mangio la bistecca venerdì."

Translation:I eat steak on Friday.

February 25, 2013

33 Comments


Caputmortuum

when do I have to use the preporistion 'a' and when not?

April 8, 2013

BenjaminaLupa

Can someone please explain this as I would also like to know more about this rule.

March 25, 2016

hilaryllewellyn

Obviously not a Catholic then!

January 13, 2015

lordperalt

At least you heard venerdi. With my cheap speakers I heard "de merdi." Yeah, it was wrong.

October 27, 2015

GalvanTivadar

Exactly my thought.

September 20, 2015

Jeffrey855877

What's the Italian for "fish-sticks"?

May 9, 2018

crazy4hazy

Can (for ex) 'venerdi' be 'il venerdi' (and vice versa)?

February 25, 2013

marziotta

"Mangio la bistecca venerdì" means that I will eat that specific steak on next Friday

"Mangio bistecca il venerdì" means that every Friday I eat a steak.

(Venerdì has a grave accent at the end)

I hope I replied to your question. If you need any further help, please ask.

February 25, 2013

Gewittermiez

Thanks, that was helpful!

March 21, 2013

Davoskan

How about: "Vado al cinema il prossimo lunedì"? So, I could say "Vado al cinema il lunedì" to refer to "I'm going to the cinema next monday". Right?

November 3, 2013

marziotta

No, "Vado al cinema il lunedì" means "I'm going to the cinema on Mondays" meaning usually on Mondays and never on other days.

"Vado al cinema lunedì" would be "I'm going to the cinema next Monday"

September 6, 2014

Avellana620325

Thankyou for this.

March 14, 2019

crazy4hazy

yes, you did, thank you, and I'm sure I will!

February 25, 2013

AliMargot

For a few times now, I have written the name of the day as I've heard it, and it's been underlined in red as if it's the wrong spelling. Then I change it to something else, and it's still marked wrong, so I go back to the original correct spelling, and it's still marked wrong. What's going on??? It's spelt in the answer as I have spelt it.

June 10, 2014

Jarogers326

There is an accent on the last letter. The dot on the 'i' is pointed to the left.

November 12, 2014

avocadobear

I eat steak on Fridays is correct and sound better than I eat steak on Friday, which sounds more like a single incident.

June 20, 2014

Lexht

This sentences means that it's a one off incident (otherwise it would be "Mangio la bistecca il venerd?ì"). A better English translation might be "I am eating steak on Friday" - making clear it's a specific future plan.

February 26, 2017

Johobus28

Why isn't it, "...bistecca a venerdì?" When can you omit the "a"?

June 30, 2016

m1c45

the months sounded similar to our month names but the days are nothing like ours.

May 7, 2014

Yunqi4

Similar to French though : Lunedì _ Lundi (Lunae dies - Moon day, Monday)

Martedì _ Mardi (Martis dies - Mars day)

Mercoledì _ Mercredi (Mercurii dies - Mercury day)

Giovedì _ Jeudi (Jovis dies - Jupiter day)

Venerdì _ Vendredi (Veneris dies - Venus day)

Sabato _ Samedi (Sambati dies - Shabbat day, or Saturn day, Saturday)

Domenica _ Dimanche (dies Dominicus - Lord day. Was also the day of the Sun, Sunday)

Hope it helps!

May 5, 2016

clare80348

Very helpful Yungi4! Gratzie mille!

September 16, 2018

stefania.aa

When I look for the translation for "bistecca" it shows me the same word! Never shown me STEAK!

July 14, 2014

hyorean

E venerdi~ Venerdi~ Gotta get down on venerdi~

December 11, 2014

LifyaKH

cringe

August 30, 2018

precioso1

I don't eat steak

February 22, 2016

LifyaKH

Amen!

August 30, 2018

RoinujNosde

Why some words have doubled letters? "Bistecca", "mucca", "latte", etc.

March 28, 2017

GalvanTivadar

let alone "eccellente", "soprattutto" et al.
This is one of the hidden gems of the Italian language ;)

March 28, 2017

LifyaKH

Sometimes it's too differentiate two words, eg. Cappelli (hats) and capelli (hair). And always because when pronounced the sound is drawn out slightly longer when there is a double letter. It's written as it's spoken

August 30, 2018

Andrej151836

Why "bistecca" is beefsteak and not just steak?

November 23, 2017

YonasNigussie

I guess you're not a catholic

May 6, 2018

HelenHalva

If I could SEE the accent marks I would pay attention to them.

July 26, 2018

EmilyA603337

Tsk-tsk! :o

December 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.