1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un oignon ?"

"C'est un oignon ?"

Translation:Is it an onion?

February 25, 2013

11 Comments


-Rodri

I still dont know how questions in french work


RambeR1220

Ok I really want to know... what on earth is a turnip watch?? It's listed as one of the translations...


Pineycone

haha.. that surprised me that that translation showed up. turnip watch is referring to the old pocket watches


meloncupcake

I thought this was a funny question. Yes, mais oui it's an onion! :D


leung.derick

Why is this asked as: "C'est un oignon?" and not "Est-ce un oignon?"

Earlier, there was a question that asked: "Est-ce un poulet?" could that also be asked as "C'est un poulet?"


agentgodiva

How can I tell that this means "That is an onion?" as opposed to "This is an onion?"?


shaynafemi

when saying "c'est un..." are your supposed pronounce the "t"? if so, why?


chocolateriem

Yes, because the next word starts with a vowel.


Apfelle

This is one of those rare cases in which the French language is actually trying to make your life easier. Try saying 'c'est un' (quickly, as you would in conversation). If you pronounce the 't', the two words flow together quite smoothly. If you don't, the transition between vowels ends up sounding a bit awkward and chokey.


Frank_Angel

"It's a bulb?" should also be accepted, but is not. In other words, questions in both French and English can be created by the declarative word order.


thelostelite

I need to know how to pronounce "oi" .. Is it "=wa" or "=oy" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.