"C'est un oignon ?"

Translation:Is it an onion?

February 25, 2013

11 Comments


-Rodri

I still dont know how questions in french work

February 14, 2014

RambeR1220

Ok I really want to know... what on earth is a turnip watch?? It's listed as one of the translations...

March 4, 2013

Pineycone

haha.. that surprised me that that translation showed up. turnip watch is referring to the old pocket watches

March 13, 2013

meloncupcake

I thought this was a funny question. Yes, mais oui it's an onion! :D

January 20, 2015

leung.derick

Why is this asked as: "C'est un oignon?" and not "Est-ce un oignon?"

Earlier, there was a question that asked: "Est-ce un poulet?" could that also be asked as "C'est un poulet?"

May 7, 2015

agentgodiva

How can I tell that this means "That is an onion?" as opposed to "This is an onion?"?

February 25, 2013

shaynafemi

when saying "c'est un..." are your supposed pronounce the "t"? if so, why?

February 8, 2014

chocolateriem

Yes, because the next word starts with a vowel.

August 25, 2014

Apfelle

This is one of those rare cases in which the French language is actually trying to make your life easier. Try saying 'c'est un' (quickly, as you would in conversation). If you pronounce the 't', the two words flow together quite smoothly. If you don't, the transition between vowels ends up sounding a bit awkward and chokey.

April 12, 2015

Frank_Angel

"It's a bulb?" should also be accepted, but is not. In other words, questions in both French and English can be created by the declarative word order.

August 4, 2014

thelostelite

I need to know how to pronounce "oi" .. Is it "=wa" or "=oy" ?

September 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.