"Tu mergi cu calul?"

Translation:Do you go with the horse?

March 16, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FilipFilip17

Does this sentence only mean “you walk beside a horse” or can it also mean “you go on horseback”?


DavidRomanH

I think it's more the latter, duolingo seems to think merge is walk, rather than go.


BenYoung84

Or are you dating the horse :)


R.White

"Do you go with the horse?" was accepted, so I guess the latter, even if the grammar doesn't sound perfect in English


LukeMadhan

Would 'Do you walk with the horse' be correct too?


JosephSyre

a mergi means only to go, so if you want to say walk, you'll have to use a different verb like a umbla


ArguingInElvish

Hmm... I wrote, "You walk with the horse?" and it was marked correct. What do you think?


JosephSyre

not sure, i think you are right


[deactivated user]

    This sentence is like "Mergi cu mașina?". So I'm guessing in most contexts this sentence means to ask whether you travel by horse.


cosmo-pedant

    Linley2 - That was my gut reaction also. And, per my small dictionary, I do see that "to go" includes the concept of "a umbla", by the way, but I cannot even find "a umbla" therein.


phrogg

    "to ride a horse" / to go is wrong verb to use in English


Jofi572068

    In my opinion the question is not if go or walk. I ask myself, if it means go/walk aside a horse or ride a horse. What do you think?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.