Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu mergi cu calul?"

Translation:Do you go with the horse?

0
1 year ago

10 Comments


FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

Does this sentence only mean “you walk beside a horse” or can it also mean “you go on horseback”?

2
Reply1 year ago

DavidRomanH

I think it's more the latter, duolingo seems to think merge is walk, rather than go.

2
Reply1 year ago

R.White
R.White

"Do you go with the horse?" was accepted, so I guess the latter, even if the grammar doesn't sound perfect in English

0
Reply1 month ago

LukeMadhan

Would 'Do you walk with the horse' be correct too?

2
Reply11 year ago

JosephSyre

a mergi means only to go, so if you want to say walk, you'll have to use a different verb like a umbla

3
Reply1 year ago

ArguingInElvish

Hmm... I wrote, "You walk with the horse?" and it was marked correct. What do you think?

2
Reply11 year ago

JosephSyre

not sure, i think you are right

0
Reply11 months ago

Linley2
Linley2

This sentence is like "Mergi cu mașina?". So I'm guessing in most contexts this sentence means to ask whether you travel by horse.

1
Reply4 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Linley2 - That was my gut reaction also. And, per my small dictionary, I do see that "to go" includes the concept of "a umbla", by the way, but I cannot even find "a umbla" therein.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

phrogg
phrogg

"to ride a horse" / to go is wrong verb to use in English

0
Reply1 month ago