"Tu mergi cu calul?"

Translation:Do you go with the horse?

March 16, 2017

11 Comments


LukeMadhan

Would 'Do you walk with the horse' be correct too?

April 28, 2017

JosephSyre

a mergi means only to go, so if you want to say walk, you'll have to use a different verb like a umbla

June 14, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Hmm... I wrote, "You walk with the horse?" and it was marked correct. What do you think?

July 14, 2017

JosephSyre

not sure, i think you are right

August 16, 2017

FilipFilip17

Does this sentence only mean “you walk beside a horse” or can it also mean “you go on horseback”?

March 16, 2017

DavidRomanH

I think it's more the latter, duolingo seems to think merge is walk, rather than go.

August 10, 2017

R.White

"Do you go with the horse?" was accepted, so I guess the latter, even if the grammar doesn't sound perfect in English

July 5, 2018

BenYoung84

Or are you dating the horse :)

November 23, 2018

Linley2

This sentence is like "Mergi cu mașina?". So I'm guessing in most contexts this sentence means to ask whether you travel by horse.

March 18, 2018

cosmo-pedant

Linley2 - That was my gut reaction also. And, per my small dictionary, I do see that "to go" includes the concept of "a umbla", by the way, but I cannot even find "a umbla" therein.

July 23, 2018

phrogg

"to ride a horse" / to go is wrong verb to use in English

June 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.