1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Von außen sieht es gut aus."

"Von außen sieht es gut aus."

Translation:From outside, it looks good.

March 16, 2017

25 Comments


Halberdman

Why do we need "aus" at the end of the sentence?

March 16, 2017

mizinamo

Because "to look" in the sense of "to have a certain appearance" is aussehen in German -- a separable verb, here with the separable prefix aus at the end, as in sieht ... aus.

Von außen sieht es gut. would mean "From outside, it can see well" or something like that -- sehen is "see" or "look" in the sense of "use your eyes".

March 16, 2017

Halberdman

That is tremendously helpful. Thank you as always for your excellent explanation.

March 17, 2017

PushythePirate1

thank you!

March 17, 2017

De77le

Why doesnt DL teach us "aussehen" then "sehen...aus" ? It would be so helpful

May 17, 2019

The-German-Hit

Why is 'es' needed?

August 25, 2018

mizinamo

For the same reason the "it" is needed in "it looks good".

Otherwise you don't know what looks good from the outside.

August 25, 2018

HollowBeat

somehow "it's looking good from the outside" is wrong.

June 21, 2017

Mark778020

report it

June 22, 2017

DoubleLingot

looks good to me and still not accepted

January 8, 2019

ArtistryHM

Wouldn't you use draußen here or is there a specific context that I'm missing?

June 5, 2019

Belldannie

Adding the "dr" to the beginning (drinnen, draußen) is associated with rooms or spaces. For this sentence, imagine we're talking about a nice piece of fruit, but it's super bruised inside. I hope that helps!

November 9, 2019

HPond

Aber innen ist alles schlecht

August 7, 2018

NasimRP

Can we say "it seems good from outside" ?

October 19, 2019

popcornnns

how to distinguish außen and draußen?

April 12, 2017

mizinamo

I'd suggest thinking of außen as meaning "on the outside" and draußen as meaning "outside".

außen, to me at least, usually involves contact with the exterior wall, e.g. you might paint a house blue "on the outside" or a poster might hang "on the outside" if it's affixed to the house, while a bench might stand merely "outside", not attached to the building but a bit further way.

von außen means perhaps "from the outside and 'touching' the building" (as you might do with your gaze) while von draußen means "from outside" in the sense, for example, of coming in from outside (where you pass into the inside).

April 13, 2017

popcornnns

Danke!

April 13, 2017

Mark778020

http://www.languageexcellence.net/wordpress/2010/03/30/auserhalb-ausen-and-drausen/

innen/aussen in/outside of an object as in 'on the outside' drinnen/draussen in/outside in the sense of indoors/outdoors

at least from what I read elsewhere...

May 26, 2017

ololo-518

So shouldn't you use here "draußen"? You look at it and not touch any walls or sth.

November 19, 2019

BillDornan

I translated the sentence to It looks good on the outside. This was not accepted. I do not see why this wasn't.

January 25, 2019

John628283

I translated "From the outside it appears good" and was rejected. Am I wrong that aussehen = to appear?

August 27, 2019

CapnDoug

That seems a reasonable translation to me. Although, not what most of us would think of first, but it should be acceptable.

October 23, 2019

ShanawazA

It is showing wrong for me even if I have typed the same as in the answer. Some error. Duo has to check this.

November 4, 2019

NitzanLahav

Can't i also say? "From outside it's looking good" due says incorrect from some reasons

December 7, 2018

Mark778020

you need to report it to get it added to the list of acceptable answers, I do it frequently and it helps Duolingo

December 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.