1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We are girls."

"We are girls."

Translation:Noi siamo ragazze.

February 25, 2013

50 Comments


sfleming82

why isn't "noi" used before "siamo ragazzi/e" but it is for donne and uomini?


mukkapazza

That's entirely coincidental. What the sentences are trying to show you is that it is optional to express the subject pronoun in Italian. "Noi siamo ragazze" and "Siamo ragazze" are both perfectly okay!


customcoco

Ok, but then the system should accept both!!

How are we supposed to know what the computer wants!


SamuelEHarvey

It's because it wants you to accept both answers, "Mark ALL the correct answers." Took me a while to figure it out.


dawino89

That makes sense. Was trying to figure out what was wrong.


Stjepan19

But I mark both answers and it was incorrect.


WaterplaneUp

It's because only one of the answers contains the "are" word. "Noi ragazze" would mean "We girls". It wants the sentence for "We are girls", hence "Siamo ragazze" is the only correct answer.


customcoco

Absolutely, you're right...


isabellapme

i tried both.. didn't work


TopClampet

For the "Translate" exercise I answered 'siamo ragazze' and I was marked wrong. I know it's okay to drop the pronoun and have done before, so why not this time?


marziotta

You can report it in the report field, if you wrote the sentence with "Noi" and it wasn't accepted.

"Noi siamo ragazze" = "Siamo ragazze", in Italian the subject can be implied.


George047

If noi comes,we use only siamo. So siamo means noi siamo


Jarvis892105

Sometimes the topic in this case Noi can be not used people will understand by the verb you use in this case Siamo which is the verb that goes with "We" so speakes will understand that "Siamo ragazze/i" is the same as "Noi siamo ragazze/i"


cadenciorum402

By the way, does anyone else not remember learning conjugation from Basics 1? Siamo, or mostly any other conjugation of to be, wasn't in any of the lessons that I went through. And they weren't introduced as new words, either. Or are we just supposed to learn from our mistakes?


Romanum

Easy, when you do not know something, it is not a mistake. Never. Just getting to know.


Still_Alive_2

Whats sono? I thought it was am or i am, now its are? How do i know whats what?


miers97

Verbo essere

-Io sono -Tu sei -Lui/Lei é -Noi siamo -Voi siete -Loro sono


Scorpionkid991

I get confused when to use "siamo" and "sono"


Joybounce

Noi siamo = we are. Loro sono = they are.

miers97's comment below has the full conjugation, as does the Tips and Notes for this lesson, if you can access it.


JuniperMarie2000

I get confused between 'ragazze' and 'ragazzi'. I thought that they were the same, but (apparently) not.


marziotta

Ragazze is feminine, ragazzi is masculine or a mixed group. Sometimes English doesn't give any hint of the genre of the people, that's why things like "kids" can be translated both as "ragazzi" or "ragazze". Even if I would rather use "bambini" or "bambine".


JoseeV64

Ragazza girl. Ragazze girls. Ragazzo boy, ragazzi boys.


101languages

I know them im just spelling them wrong


LingoSMA

Can't set difference between ragazze and ragazzi in prononciation.


Dianne529089

Can I redo all lessons mutiple time to imbed learning?


xMxrcyx

ciao io sono italiano


xMxrcyx

loro sono ragazze = they are girls


AngelaFair5

I wish it recognized typos or misspelling better


Flavio938414

There was no ragazze in my question


Matteo920

why is ragazze used? it is plural so why won't it be ragazzi


ligiafergu

I keep getting the same sentence over and over, although the answer is correct


Pichi_Paylo

I put "noi siamo raggaze". is that not a typo?!?!?!


massimiliano6274

Duolingo says my basics in Italian are broken, even though I am Italian !!!!! Ah ah


GrandmaPat6

When should I use sei, sono and siamo for are?


JoseeV64

You can find the conjugation of "essere" in the Tips of Basics 2 (Android app)., at start of this chapter. I once read a link to website with verbs in the comments: https://www.italian-verbs.com/ The verb "essere"(to be):

(io) sono - I am; (tu) sei - you are (singular); (lui/lei) é - he/she is; (noi) siamo - we are; (voi siete - you are (plural); (loro) sono - they are.


brandelune

Why are male voices speaking for women and vice-versa ? It is not cognitively very sound...


vtbn2

i literally answerd "noi siamo raggaze" and said am wrong wtf ?


Marco315320

My answer was right and still says it was wrong


JoseeV64

Did you report (flag) "My answer should have been accepted"? Maybe it's a glitch.


nourakhala2

what is the diffrence in pronounciation between ragazze and ragazzi, girls and boys


JoseeV64

The difference is in the last vowel. Not easy to explain. ragazze: like the 'e' in "mother", an unstressed e-sound. ragazzi: like the 'ee' in "street", that sound but without the stress ons this syllable. When you listen to both words on forvo.com you can hear the differences better.


Liliana485676

This is what i typed


jad498154

Difference between stiamo and siamo


FilipPetru2

How to recognize what gender is the noun?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.