"We are girls."

Translation:Siamo ragazze.

February 25, 2013

92 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sfleming82

why isn't "noi" used before "siamo ragazzi/e" but it is for donne and uomini?


mukkapazza

That's entirely coincidental. What the sentences are trying to show you is that it is optional to express the subject pronoun in Italian. "Noi siamo ragazze" and "Siamo ragazze" are both perfectly okay!


customcoco

Ok, but then the system should accept both!!

How are we supposed to know what the computer wants!


SamuelEHarvey

It's because it wants you to accept both answers, "Mark ALL the correct answers." Took me a while to figure it out.


dawino89

That makes sense. Was trying to figure out what was wrong.


Stjepan19

But I mark both answers and it was incorrect.


WaterplaneUp

It's because only one of the answers contains the "are" word. "Noi ragazze" would mean "We girls". It wants the sentence for "We are girls", hence "Siamo ragazze" is the only correct answer.


customcoco

Absolutely, you're right...


isabellapme

i tried both.. didn't work


TopClampet

For the "Translate" exercise I answered 'siamo ragazze' and I was marked wrong. I know it's okay to drop the pronoun and have done before, so why not this time?


VivLing1

Siamo ragazze not accepted


JoseeV64

It should have been accepted.


marziotta

You can report it in the report field, if you wrote the sentence with "Noi" and it wasn't accepted.

"Noi siamo ragazze" = "Siamo ragazze", in Italian the subject can be implied.


Jarvis892105

Sometimes the topic in this case Noi can be not used people will understand by the verb you use in this case Siamo which is the verb that goes with "We" so speakes will understand that "Siamo ragazze/i" is the same as "Noi siamo ragazze/i"


cadenciorum402

By the way, does anyone else not remember learning conjugation from Basics 1? Siamo, or mostly any other conjugation of to be, wasn't in any of the lessons that I went through. And they weren't introduced as new words, either. Or are we just supposed to learn from our mistakes?


Romanum

Easy, when you do not know something, it is not a mistake. Never. Just getting to know.


Still_Alive_2

Whats sono? I thought it was am or i am, now its are? How do i know whats what?


miers97

Verbo essere

-Io sono -Tu sei -Lui/Lei é -Noi siamo -Voi siete -Loro sono


Scorpionkid991

I get confused when to use "siamo" and "sono"


Joybounce

Noi siamo = we are. Loro sono = they are.

miers97's comment below has the full conjugation, as does the Tips and Notes for this lesson, if you can access it.


JuniperMarie2000

I get confused between 'ragazze' and 'ragazzi'. I thought that they were the same, but (apparently) not.


marziotta

Ragazze is feminine, ragazzi is masculine or a mixed group. Sometimes English doesn't give any hint of the genre of the people, that's why things like "kids" can be translated both as "ragazzi" or "ragazze". Even if I would rather use "bambini" or "bambine".


JoseeV64

Ragazza girl. Ragazze girls. Ragazzo boy, ragazzi boys.


101languages

I know them im just spelling them wrong


LingoSMA

Can't set difference between ragazze and ragazzi in prononciation.


Dianne529089

Can I redo all lessons mutiple time to imbed learning?


xMxrcyx

ciao io sono italiano


AngelaFair5

I wish it recognized typos or misspelling better


Matteo920

why is ragazze used? it is plural so why won't it be ragazzi


brandelune

Why are male voices speaking for women and vice-versa ? It is not cognitively very sound...


Seiryuu

Computers do what computers want.


brandelune

That's is really not helpful. Computers do what computers are made to do.


BOB10125

Why can't bambine work


Shimmeqa

Im confused on the difference between Raggaze, Raggazo and Raggazi ;3; Im only doing this to help me with my Italian class


xMxrcyx

loro sono ragazze = they are girls


Flavio938414

There was no ragazze in my question


ligiafergu

I keep getting the same sentence over and over, although the answer is correct


Pichi_Paylo

I put "noi siamo raggaze". is that not a typo?!?!?!


massimiliano6274

Duolingo says my basics in Italian are broken, even though I am Italian !!!!! Ah ah


GrandmaPat6

When should I use sei, sono and siamo for are?


JoseeV64

You can find the conjugation of "essere" in the Tips of Basics 2 (Android app)., at start of this chapter. I once read a link to website with verbs in the comments: https://www.italian-verbs.com/ The verb "essere"(to be):

(io) sono - I am; (tu) sei - you are (singular); (lui/lei) é - he/she is; (noi) siamo - we are; (voi siete - you are (plural); (loro) sono - they are.


Marco315320

My answer was right and still says it was wrong


JoseeV64

Did you report (flag) "My answer should have been accepted"? Maybe it's a glitch.


nourakhala2

what is the diffrence in pronounciation between ragazze and ragazzi, girls and boys


JoseeV64

The difference is in the last vowel. Not easy to explain. ragazze: like the 'e' in "mother", an unstressed e-sound. ragazzi: like the 'ee' in "street", that sound but without the stress ons this syllable. When you listen to both words on forvo.com you can hear the differences better.


j.duo498154

Difference between stiamo and siamo


Jeannie849939

You did not use "not" before the other question


anhelica..

I put e instead of a my bad lol


peaceonearth26

Could I have said "Noi Sono Raggaze?"


JoseeV64

No, you cannot. Italian verbs are conjugated to a greater extent than English.
"We are" is noi siamo; "I am" is io sono.


AliskaSelesneva

I needed help with this question, so I hovered over "are" in the English phrase. The hint said ((noi) stiamo). I wrote stiamo, with the "t", and it was considered wrong??


JoseeV64

I'm afraid you're remembering wrong. It must have been siamo without a "t". If there really was a "t" then that is a serious flaw of the hint system. If you do come across it again, please use the flag to report it.


Svev

Ya i marked noi siamo ragazze as well and wasnt accepted but ok now i know its to mark 2 but then we r not used to mark 2 options in a marking test. Just saying...


klca1092

you can use the pronoun or not and its saying the same thing so why is one way correct and the other not !!!


Canadese

As my teacher friend pointed out, the instruction says, "Check ALL correct translations" of which there are two, "Noi siamo ragazze" and "siamo ragazze", so if you only checked one of the two you lost a heart. Buona fortuna, ciao, Antonio


BTHeneghan

The reason the other one is not accepted is because it says Noi Ragazze. It left out siamo


mickeymouse820

shouldnt it be siamo ragazzi instead of ragazze?


martianfield

No. Ragazza has the female grammatical gender. Most plural forms of female words are built by changing -a to -e.

Other examples:

donna, donne

macchina, macchine

:)


isaactd

No explaination from other learners. Why is "Noi" not used here?


FolliaSilenziosa

女孩儿是zai男孩儿是zei!!!


j.duo498154

为什么 你 说 汉语 ?


serxh14

Why is noi if there is not a no before the girls


marziotta

"noi" means "we" or "us". In Italian you can imply the subject, but you are not forced to! :)


IFLIMA

I don't get that. Why it's not right to use "noi" if the english sentence uses 'we"?


tangieeb3174

If this was another option then the program should have given it prior to this point.cant give an answer I havent been taught.


annamevers

This has not been taught before


becca1890

Can you also say "siamo le ragazze"


Asmaa755663

Where is the pronoun? Noi siamo ragazze


MTMcNamara

Noi is the expressed pronoun, but it is also included in the verb (ending) siamo so you don't necessarily need to use the noi unless you are trying to emphasize the "we".


robynmcleo

Why did the correction say "noi siamo bimbe" instead of "noi siamo ragazze" ?


488.kRXRgAivfTkP

I put the right words and I got it wrong...


Braden108476

Guys, im new to Italian, any tips?


JoseeV64
  1. Read the Tips and Notes of the chapter (only available on the website) before starting the first lesson.
  2. Complete all the lessons of that chapter before starting the next chapter.
  3. Extra exercises with Tiny Cards (app).
  4. Don't want to go too fast, not too many lessons in one day.
  5. Listen to Italian music. Have fun and enjoy.

carolina824593

I'm typing the correct translation and it's marking it wrong the correction though it's exactly identical like


Adrienne161774

I am being marked wrong but I have the same answer as the test


Seiryuu

Not sure if it's Duolingo being case-sensitive, but it wouldn't accept my "Siamo raggaze" and said that "siamo raggaze" was the correct answer.


JoseeV64

A persistent typo: raggaze" is wrong because its "ragazze" with 1 g and 2 z. Duo probably accepts the translation "Siamo ragazze" and "Noi siamo ragazze"


Gingin448790

HA. I was here scratching my head about to report an error that my answer "siamo raggaze" was marked incorrectly. I just couldn't see the error of my ways until now. Thanks! Sometimes DL gives me grace with typos. Here they did not.


Mpwila

how diffferrent about é and siamo ?


JoseeV64

"Siamo" and "è" (note the accent) are different forms of the verb "essere"(to be):

(io) sono - I am; (tu) sei - you are (singular); (lui/lei) é - he/she is; (noi) siamo - we are; (voi siete - you are (plural); (loro) sono - they are.


gen555308

Why not noi sono ragazze


JoseeV64

sono doesn't correspond with noi. io sono, noi siamo, loro sono.


Liliana485676

This is what i typed


FilipPetru2

How to recognize what gender is the noun?


Missbird10

Tu sei ok???? - k Sí... - y Ok grazie-k Pr.ego-y
Io ssimo Kristen -k Tu sei Kristen!!!!!- y Sí!!!!- k Tu mangi pisce - y Sí- k Tu sei un Vigiarean? - k
No- y


Maanvi239702

We are girls to write in french please help me


NeilG0401

Why is loro sono coming up as "we are" instead of "they are,"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.