"We are girls."

Translation:Noi siamo ragazze.

February 25, 2013

84 Comments


sfleming82

why isn't "noi" used before "siamo ragazzi/e" but it is for donne and uomini?

February 25, 2013

mukkapazza

That's entirely coincidental. What the sentences are trying to show you is that it is optional to express the subject pronoun in Italian. "Noi siamo ragazze" and "Siamo ragazze" are both perfectly okay!

February 25, 2013

customcoco

Ok, but then the system should accept both!!

How are we supposed to know what the computer wants!

May 26, 2013

SamuelEHarvey

It's because it wants you to accept both answers, "Mark ALL the correct answers." Took me a while to figure it out.

May 29, 2013

dawino89

That makes sense. Was trying to figure out what was wrong.

October 2, 2013

Stjepan19

But I mark both answers and it was incorrect.

March 17, 2014

WaterplaneUp

It's because only one of the answers contains the "are" word. "Noi ragazze" would mean "We girls". It wants the sentence for "We are girls", hence "Siamo ragazze" is the only correct answer.

October 16, 2014

customcoco

Absolutely, you're right...

June 4, 2014

isabellapme

i tried both.. didn't work

March 20, 2014

mtabacco77

Yea!

January 21, 2015

TopClampet

For the "Translate" exercise I answered 'siamo ragazze' and I was marked wrong. I know it's okay to drop the pronoun and have done before, so why not this time?

May 18, 2018

marziotta

You can report it in the report field, if you wrote the sentence with "Noi" and it wasn't accepted.

"Noi siamo ragazze" = "Siamo ragazze", in Italian the subject can be implied.

February 25, 2013

George047

If noi comes,we use only siamo. So siamo means noi siamo

March 9, 2015

Jarvis892105

Sometimes the topic in this case Noi can be not used people will understand by the verb you use in this case Siamo which is the verb that goes with "We" so speakes will understand that "Siamo ragazze/i" is the same as "Noi siamo ragazze/i"

August 22, 2018

cadenciorum402

By the way, does anyone else not remember learning conjugation from Basics 1? Siamo, or mostly any other conjugation of to be, wasn't in any of the lessons that I went through. And they weren't introduced as new words, either. Or are we just supposed to learn from our mistakes?

July 11, 2013

romanum

Easy, when you do not know something, it is not a mistake. Never. Just getting to know.

July 18, 2013

Scorpionkid991

I get confused when to use "siamo" and "sono"

August 13, 2014

Joybounce

Noi siamo = we are. Loro sono = they are.

miers97's comment below has the full conjugation, as does the Tips and Notes for this lesson, if you can access it.

June 2, 2019

Still_Alive_2

Whats sono? I thought it was am or i am, now its are? How do i know whats what?

May 19, 2014

MateoRicucci

Io sono Matteo // Loro sono Michele e Andrea. Sono its used with both, I am and they are. Greetings

August 17, 2014

miers97

Verbo essere

-Io sono -Tu sei -Lui/Lei é -Noi siamo -Voi siete -Loro sono

April 11, 2019

mickeymouse820

shouldnt it be siamo ragazzi instead of ragazze?

June 10, 2014

martianfield

No. Ragazza has the female grammatical gender. Most plural forms of female words are built by changing -a to -e.

Other examples:

donna, donne

macchina, macchine

:)

June 25, 2014

JuniperMarie2000

I get confused between 'ragazze' and 'ragazzi'. I thought that they were the same, but (apparently) not.

October 19, 2014

marziotta

Ragazze is feminine, ragazzi is masculine or a mixed group. Sometimes English doesn't give any hint of the genre of the people, that's why things like "kids" can be translated both as "ragazzi" or "ragazze". Even if I would rather use "bambini" or "bambine".

October 20, 2014

JoseeV64

Ragazza girl. Ragazze girls. Ragazzo boy, ragazzi boys.

November 4, 2018

Svev

Ya i marked noi siamo ragazze as well and wasnt accepted but ok now i know its to mark 2 but then we r not used to mark 2 options in a marking test. Just saying...

August 14, 2013

Canadese

As my teacher friend pointed out, the instruction says, "Check ALL correct translations" of which there are two, "Noi siamo ragazze" and "siamo ragazze", so if you only checked one of the two you lost a heart. Buona fortuna, ciao, Antonio

December 15, 2013

BTHeneghan

The reason the other one is not accepted is because it says Noi Ragazze. It left out siamo

March 22, 2014

spanish.waffles

This has not been taught before

May 12, 2016

klca1092

you can use the pronoun or not and its saying the same thing so why is one way correct and the other not !!!

November 23, 2013

isaactd

No explaination from other learners. Why is "Noi" not used here?

July 12, 2014

serxh14

Why is noi if there is not a no before the girls

October 19, 2014

marziotta

"noi" means "we" or "us". In Italian you can imply the subject, but you are not forced to! :)

October 19, 2014

livilulebell

This is redunkulas i cant understand a word that lady on the speaker says

November 26, 2014

Dot844345

No one can.

I've taken to memorizing her mispronunciations in order to get the questions right the second time I see them

I'm hoping language memory from my mom's Sicilian DNA kicks in at some point, because I'm struggling here.

December 30, 2017

101languages

I know them im just spelling them wrong

December 2, 2014

LingoSMA

Can't set difference between ragazze and ragazzi in prononciation.

March 2, 2015

IFLIMA

I don't get that. Why it's not right to use "noi" if the english sentence uses 'we"?

March 27, 2015

tangieeb3174

If this was another option then the program should have given it prior to this point.cant give an answer I havent been taught.

June 21, 2015

Asmaa755663

Where is the pronoun? Noi siamo ragazze

February 15, 2017

MTMcNamara

Noi is the expressed pronoun, but it is also included in the verb (ending) siamo so you don't necessarily need to use the noi unless you are trying to emphasize the "we".

February 15, 2017

Shimmeqa

Im confused on the difference between Raggaze, Raggazo and Raggazi ;3; Im only doing this to help me with my Italian class

October 3, 2018

Mpwila

how diffferrent about é and siamo ?

May 8, 2019

JoseeV64

"Siamo" and "è" (note the accent) are different forms of the verb "essere"(to be):

(io) sono - I am; (tu) sei - you are (singular); (lui/lei) é - he/she is; (noi) siamo - we are; (voi siete - you are (plural); (loro) sono - they are.

May 8, 2019

Dianne529089

Can I redo all lessons mutiple time to imbed learning?

May 20, 2019

xMxrcyx

ciao io sono italiano

June 11, 2019

xMxrcyx

loro sono ragazze = they are girls

June 11, 2019

BOB10125

Why can't bambine work

January 16, 2015

becky1890

Can you also say "siamo le ragazze"

January 4, 2017

robynmcleo

Why did the correction say "noi siamo bimbe" instead of "noi siamo ragazze" ?

August 12, 2018

JeffKroeger

I put the right words and I got it wrong...

October 8, 2018

Braden108476

Guys, im new to Italian, any tips?

December 4, 2018

JoseeV64
  1. Read the Tips and Notes of the chapter (only available on the website) before starting the first lesson.
  2. Complete all the lessons of that chapter before starting the next chapter.
  3. Extra exercises with Tiny Cards (app).
  4. Don't want to go too fast, not too many lessons in one day.
  5. Listen to Italian music. Have fun and enjoy.
December 4, 2018

carolina824593

I'm typing the correct translation and it's marking it wrong the correction though it's exactly identical like

February 5, 2019

Adrienne161774

I am being marked wrong but I have the same answer as the test

February 17, 2019

Seiryuu

Not sure if it's Duolingo being case-sensitive, but it wouldn't accept my "Siamo raggaze" and said that "siamo raggaze" was the correct answer.

April 12, 2019

JoseeV64

A persistent typo: raggaze" is wrong because its "ragazze" with 1 g and 2 z. Duo probably accepts the translation "Siamo ragazze" and "Noi siamo ragazze"

April 12, 2019

Gingin448790

HA. I was here scratching my head about to report an error that my answer "siamo raggaze" was marked incorrectly. I just couldn't see the error of my ways until now. Thanks! Sometimes DL gives me grace with typos. Here they did not.

June 8, 2019

Nyckita

I personally prefer to use "Siamo ragazze." as I find it more convinient. It is also my belief that it sounds more natural. It slides better off the tounge.

February 1, 2014

nancyochs

when first learning Italian the subject pronoun is used but eventually one no longer uses it (unless for emphasis or clarity) because the verb ending already indicates the subject

July 12, 2014

FolliaSilenziosa

女孩儿是zai男孩儿是zei!!!

August 2, 2014

littleashieka

why is 'sonno ragazze'not acceptable??

June 10, 2018

Giovanni20736404

Good

September 26, 2018

david13238

Noi sounds like anointing

October 26, 2018

Imogen795182

Am i the only person on this that is under thirteen

January 31, 2019

louarMoham

Love Katy.guerrini

March 5, 2019

EdosaOsemwingie

This thing be acting dumb

March 8, 2019

EmmaBds

:)

June 7, 2014

mervat.fak

Io sono donna

July 18, 2014

fabidemour

A resposta está correta e apareceu errado!

August 2, 2014

meredithu

Told me correct answer for 'We are girls' is 'Noi siamo bimbe' afyer teaching me 'Noi siamo ragazze'. Hasn't even introduced whatever bimbe is yet!

December 6, 2014

mistermr103

Noob

April 25, 2015

isabellaitaliano

I made a mistake darn thx for helping me I am Italian I should know this

June 13, 2015

Kimberly818152

does are mean siamo and sono?

August 30, 2015

NeliArbole

De espanol ha ingles

August 13, 2018

MTMcNamara

Why can't we be women? Noi siamo donne? Sono donna.

September 2, 2015

mno642631

the true answer is ..noi siamo ragazze ..whay "siamo ragazze" cosidered as true answer?

November 10, 2015

Alex222737

the right answer isn't working for me

September 14, 2017

Alice837239

We're not sure

December 7, 2017

KittyInYourFace

if you spell it wrong you get it wrong that is lame

February 5, 2018

Bernadetta543961

Assez

May 7, 2018

NeliArbole

Did espanol ha ingles

August 13, 2018

nonovito7

Yes, why

September 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.