"There is my return ticket."

Translation:Voilà mon billet de retour.

February 25, 2013

24 Comments


maverickpl

What is the difference between Il y a and Voilà?

February 25, 2013

striderwho

I had il y a as well!

April 13, 2013

d10nte

I did too. I still don't know why it was marked wrong.

January 3, 2014

Arnauti

What is the difference between voici and voilà?

April 20, 2013

marianaevans

Voici = here it is; Voilà = there it is

June 25, 2013

Muzorewi1984

Out of interest, do French people use "voici" more or "voilà"more in this kind of context?

June 28, 2013

Kimneumann

I think that they use more voilà, even when is "here" they use voilà, actually from what I saw voilà is more of an expression there, they use for a lot of meanings.

February 28, 2014

LolPepper

I don't know about that, perhaps in direct comparison: voici mon crayon, voilà le tien but my Harrap's lists a number of uses of voila that correspond to here (it) is. The more I think about it, the more I become convinced that Voilà mon billet de retour should be translated as Here is my return ticket.

February 17, 2014

marianaevans

After living in France for almost 5 months now, I can confirm that they use "voilà" in both cases... I never heard anyone say "voici" so far...

February 23, 2014

Liz_Williamson

I thought a return ticket was 'un billet aller-et-retour'?

December 21, 2013

yonahbock

aller-et-retour means round-trip. (there and back). So billet de retour is just the way back while aller-et-retour is the full package

December 25, 2013

siljedr

But a "return ticket" IS a round-trip ticket, at least in some parts of the English speaking world!

May 28, 2014

djames425

Did anybody report "il y a" as a correct answer? My browser doesn't work well with duolingo and wouldn't let me submit it. Surely il y a is correct?

January 13, 2014

LolPepper

I don't know. "Il y a" seems to me to signify existence, "there is/are" something or other. Here, what is meant is "I present to you (my return ticket)". I don't believe I've ever heard "il y a" used in that context.

January 21, 2014

burningjane

"Il y a" was marked incorrect for me

February 6, 2014

DianaM

That's because it is incorrect. The term "there is" in English can have more than one meaning.

"There is a dog in that house", "there is an egg in the fridge", "there is a message in his smile" - in these cases, "there is" means to inform you that the item in question exists. Whether it is present or not is not significant. The word "there" is figurative. For this, you would use "Il y a" in French.

"There is my book/your hat/my ticket" is demonstrative, the item is present and you are indicating its presence. It isn't elsewhere, it is there. The word "there" is literal. And for this, you use "voilà"

I hope that helps.

Edit: The above still seems a useful distinction, but please see the conversation with Fr0sch below.

February 25, 2014

Fr0sch

"Il y a" is correct too; it all depends on the context and as there is no context, it should be accepted as well.

March 16, 2014

DianaM

Yes, upon consideration, I realize it was my deficiency of imagination. "There is my X" sounds pretty demonstrative to me, but I can conceive of an "il y a" meaning: "Do you have anything to show you aren't planning to stay here?" "Well, there is my return ticket, it's in my bag somewhere."

March 16, 2014

blindkiwi

Hmmmm everytime i bought a return ticket in France it was an aller-retour as opposed to an aller-simple one way. Never heard billet de retour!

March 21, 2014

TimDLawrence

Surely "aller-retour" should be acceptable? That's what I always asked for. (Just double-checked my dictionary, which goes for "aller et retour" or "aller-retour").

March 31, 2014

salihua

If you buy a round trip to Rome, when you get to Rome, you now have a return ticket to Paris (your starting point). You don't buy a return ticket alone in the general case. If you bought a plain old one-way ticket to Rome, in Rome you would have to buy a ticket to Paris, not a return ticket. So, I think that is why you haven't heard people talking about buying them, they have them as a result of using the first portion of the "aller et retour". At least it works that way in English.

April 15, 2014

BMC

But a return ticket is a ticket there and back. If you ask someone to translate something from English to French, you should accept all reasonable correct translations of the English. Unless, of course, you are trying to annoy people, in which case, please carry on marking correct translations wrong. It works a treat

June 4, 2014

salihua

"But a return ticket is a ticket there and back. " That is British English. That is a "round trip" ticket in American English. In French a round trip ticket = aller-retour (go-return). Three different languages on a collisions coarse...if one train leaves at 5 and travels at 30 mph (American) and the other leaves at 17 h. and travels at 40 kph ...

June 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.