1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is my return ticket."

"There is my return ticket."

Translation:Voilà mon billet de retour.

February 25, 2013

22 Comments


maverickpl

What is the difference between Il y a and Voilà?


striderwho

I had il y a as well!


d10nte

I did too. I still don't know why it was marked wrong.


Arnauti

What is the difference between voici and voilà?


marianaevans

Voici = here it is; Voilà = there it is


Muzorewi1984

Out of interest, do French people use "voici" more or "voilà"more in this kind of context?


Kimneumann

I think that they use more voilà, even when is "here" they use voilà, actually from what I saw voilà is more of an expression there, they use for a lot of meanings.


LolPepper

I don't know about that, perhaps in direct comparison: voici mon crayon, voilà le tien but my Harrap's lists a number of uses of voila that correspond to here (it) is. The more I think about it, the more I become convinced that Voilà mon billet de retour should be translated as Here is my return ticket.


marianaevans

After living in France for almost 5 months now, I can confirm that they use "voilà" in both cases... I never heard anyone say "voici" so far...


Liz_Williamson

I thought a return ticket was 'un billet aller-et-retour'?


yonahbock

aller-et-retour means round-trip. (there and back). So billet de retour is just the way back while aller-et-retour is the full package


siljedr

But a "return ticket" IS a round-trip ticket, at least in some parts of the English speaking world!


djames425

Did anybody report "il y a" as a correct answer? My browser doesn't work well with duolingo and wouldn't let me submit it. Surely il y a is correct?


LolPepper

I don't know. "Il y a" seems to me to signify existence, "there is/are" something or other. Here, what is meant is "I present to you (my return ticket)". I don't believe I've ever heard "il y a" used in that context.


burningjane

"Il y a" was marked incorrect for me


DianaM

That's because it is incorrect. The term "there is" in English can have more than one meaning.

"There is a dog in that house", "there is an egg in the fridge", "there is a message in his smile" - in these cases, "there is" means to inform you that the item in question exists. Whether it is present or not is not significant. The word "there" is figurative. For this, you would use "Il y a" in French.

"There is my book/your hat/my ticket" is demonstrative, the item is present and you are indicating its presence. It isn't elsewhere, it is there. The word "there" is literal. And for this, you use "voilà"

I hope that helps.

Edit: The above still seems a useful distinction, but please see the conversation with Fr0sch below.


[deactivated user]

    Hmmmm everytime i bought a return ticket in France it was an aller-retour as opposed to an aller-simple one way. Never heard billet de retour!


TimDLawrence

    Surely "aller-retour" should be acceptable? That's what I always asked for. (Just double-checked my dictionary, which goes for "aller et retour" or "aller-retour").


salihua

    If you buy a round trip to Rome, when you get to Rome, you now have a return ticket to Paris (your starting point). You don't buy a return ticket alone in the general case. If you bought a plain old one-way ticket to Rome, in Rome you would have to buy a ticket to Paris, not a return ticket. So, I think that is why you haven't heard people talking about buying them, they have them as a result of using the first portion of the "aller et retour". At least it works that way in English.


BMC

    But a return ticket is a ticket there and back. If you ask someone to translate something from English to French, you should accept all reasonable correct translations of the English. Unless, of course, you are trying to annoy people, in which case, please carry on marking correct translations wrong. It works a treat


salihua

    "But a return ticket is a ticket there and back. " That is British English. That is a "round trip" ticket in American English. In French a round trip ticket = aller-retour (go-return). Three different languages on a collisions coarse...if one train leaves at 5 and travels at 30 mph (American) and the other leaves at 17 h. and travels at 40 kph ...

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.