1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Làm ơn, hãy đưa quả đu đủ nà…

"Làm ơn, hãy đưa quả đu đủ này cho ấy."

Translation:Please, give this papaya to her.

March 16, 2017

9 Comments


leonprimrose

Why do we need hay when lam on is already said?


MarshalMie

Is "Làm ơn, hãy" indicative of some persuasion to the effect of e.g. "pretty please"? Or does it indicate that the speaker is imploring someone, or does it indicate that the speaker is emphasizing the message to someone?


Dan553966

Both "give her this papaya" and "give this papaya to her" are literally correct but they conjure up different contexts. In what seems to me the most natural readings, the former answers "What shall I give her?" and the latter answers "What shall I do with this papaya?" Of course, this depends on which words are stressed.


StewartMM

Of course, keeping with DL's practice, "hãy" was never included in any lesson before this, nor in any course notes or vocabulary. Once again, we are expected to already know Vietnamese before we learn it.

And why 'hãy' when you already have "làm ơn'? Seems redundant.

Also: 'đưa' seems mispronounced here, sounds more like 'đu'


SheTuti

Why is it suddenly possible to skip the subject (here bạn I guess)?


Dan553966

This is an imperative sentence. The subject is the person to whom the command is addresses but does not need to be stated.


Anthony863489

I would add 'do' before 'give' in order for the English to sound more suggestive.


CeeCeeSong

don't understand the hay in this sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.