"Làm ơn, hãy đưa quả đu đủ này cho ấy."

Translation:Please, give this papaya to her.

March 16, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

StewartMM

Of course, keeping with DL's practice, "hãy" was never included in any lesson before this, nor in any course notes or vocabulary. Once again, we are expected to already know Vietnamese before we learn it.

And why 'hãy' when you already have "làm ơn'? Seems redundant.

Also: 'đưa' seems mispronounced here, sounds more like 'đu'

June 15, 2018

leonprimrose

Why do we need hay when lam on is already said?

August 3, 2019

fly98798

Because the people who created the second half of this course only have marginal understanding of English and are too lazy to make corrections. Vn is the worst duolingo unit by far

August 18, 2019

StewartMM

I think what happened is that the person(s) creating the course ran out of time and/or resources, and just published what is essentially the first draft. That would explain the near-total lack of explanations in the 2nd half of the course, the arbitrary 'correct answers' (both in VN and English alike), the skipped words in audio (or extra words in audio), and the crude English.

Huy was approached about a complete redo of the course, but does not have the time I think it does need a complete makeover. Not only to fix the things I mentioned above, but to reduce the length of the exercise modules. Right now I spent 2 days just completing level 1 of a new module, I counted 36 new vocabulary items formally introduced (I keep my own spreadsheet of them) plus about 3 or 4 more new items in vocabulary not part of the formal list (Geezz guys! How in the * are we supposed to know these expressions?). Babel touts that you should be given no more than say about 10 new vocabulary items at any one time--think of a phone #--because that's the max that anyone can incorporate into short-term, then long-term, memory at a given time. The DL Vietnamese course is just way too overambitious, it gives its users credit for having mastered vocabulary that they really haven't because they rarely encounter them aftewards.

Looking at my spreadsheet, I see oodles of vocabulary items that I really don't know because after they were introduced and 'mastered', I rarely or never saw or used them again. A well-designed course would make sure that you balanced the repeating of items; here we get oodles of 'muốn', 'uống', 'nhiều', 'làm' etc but few khẳng định, chia buồn, tìm kiếm, nghe thấy, and the like. A better-designed course would not only limit the number of new vocabulary in each section, it would make sure that you didn't forget the old stuff either.

August 18, 2019

Dan553966

Both "give her this papaya" and "give this papaya to her" are literally correct but they conjure up different contexts. In what seems to me the most natural readings, the former answers "What shall I give her?" and the latter answers "What shall I do with this papaya?" Of course, this depends on which words are stressed.

March 16, 2017

SheTuti

Why is it suddenly l possible to skip the subject (here bạn I guess)?

June 28, 2018

Dan553966

This is an imperative sentence. The subject is the person to whom the command is addresses but does not need to be stated.

June 28, 2018

SheTuti

ty Dan

September 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.