Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea are picioare frumoase și curate."

Translation:She has beautiful and clean legs.

0
1 year ago

5 Comments


JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Why can't it be ”picioarele”? I thought body parts always took the definite form after ”has/have”...?

1
Reply1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Well, here are some nuances. I'm writing this as a personal style guide, not as an authoritative position on what is correct and what isn't.

She has nice legs = Ea are picioare frumoase.
This is clearly meant as a general statement/impression about a person, so "picioare" is used without any definite article; otherwise it would sound a bit weird to me.

She has clean legs = Ea are picioare curate. / Ea are picioarele curate.
When "picioare" is used, this alludes to the fact that she generally keeps her legs squeaky-clean. But when "picioarele" is used, it somehow hints that her legs are clean at this moment.

3
Reply11 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Mersi! It sounds to make sense! The way Romanian uses the definite/articulate form is different from English and Swedish (my native language) but makes more and more sense the more you get in to it!

0
Reply1 year ago

MikeBaker874500

Nobody would say "She has beautiful and clean legs". "She has beautiful clean legs" would be grammatically accurate, although nobody would be likely to say that either.

1
Reply12 months ago

Howard
Howard

Correct. The "and" is not necessary in English (though there should be comma).

0
Reply2 months ago