1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jiko ni chumba"

"Jiko ni chumba"

Translation:The kitchen is a room

March 16, 2017

12 Comments


lottamaij

I didn't know that kitchen is a room :)) heh


EvieLeggatt

Hey, it could also mean that the stove is a room


dorkami

I don't know much about urban Africa, but in rural areas most cooking is done outside, sometimes under a roof/shade against possible rain.


Astraea368384

Actually, there is usually a room/small hut separate from the main house, which is the kitchen


phb2013

Do "jiko" and "jikoni" both mean "kitchen"? Does "jiko" also mean "stove"?


MosesN.Nya

Jiko is what you use to cook. Could be cooker could be stove but jikoni is the place where cooking is done


Wowza42

As I understand it (although I am still just a beginner myself so don't quote me on this) the suffix -ni indicates a movement towards a place so in the context of 'The kitchen is a room' - 'Jiko ni chumba' it would be jiko while for 'I go to the kitchen' - 'Ninaenda jikoni' it would be jikoni. And yes, it does also mean stove.


dorkami

No, the -ni suffix doesn't indicate movement to a place. It just indicates place. The clearest example to explain this with is nyumba, house, vs nyumbani, at the house (i.e., home). Jiko means stove. I don't agree with the course writers that this sentence 'jiko ni chumba' means 'the kitchen is a room'. If you'd want to say that, you say "jikoni ni chumba".


ElizabethF711355

My understanding is that the -ni is similar to a positional preposition. Nyumba is house, nyumbani is 'to the house' 'in the house' 'into the house' etc. Same with jiko. Jiko means stove or kitchen, so jikoni is 'in the kitchen' 'to the kitchen' 'on the stove' etc. And I'd like to add to the consensus that jiko can definitely be a room, as the course indicates.


MosesN.Nya

The contraction is wrong. Jiko is fire place, cooker or stove. Jikoni is Kitchen notice the introduction of Ni.


piguy3

Could it be a dialect thing? I think the vast majority (if not entirety) of the course was written by native Swahili speakers.


LisaKari1

Jiko is a stove and Jikoni is a kitchen

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.