"Jiko ni chumba"

Translation:The kitchen is a room

March 16, 2017

9 Comments


lottamaij

I didn't know that kitchen is a room :)) heh

March 16, 2017

dorkami

I don't know much about urban Africa, but in rural areas most cooking is done outside, sometimes under a roof/shade against possible rain.

July 6, 2017

Astraea368384

Actually, there is usually a room/small hut separate from the main house, which is the kitchen

September 16, 2018

phb2013

Do "jiko" and "jikoni" both mean "kitchen"? Does "jiko" also mean "stove"?

August 31, 2017

MosesN.Nya

Jiko is what you use to cook. Could be cooker could be stove but jikoni is the place where cooking is done

February 9, 2018

Wowza42

As I understand it (although I am still just a beginner myself so don't quote me on this) the suffix -ni indicates a movement towards a place so in the context of 'The kitchen is a room' - 'Jiko ni chumba' it would be jiko while for 'I go to the kitchen' - 'Ninaenda jikoni' it would be jikoni. And yes, it does also mean stove.

November 10, 2017

dorkami

No, the -ni suffix doesn't indicate movement to a place. It just indicates place. The clearest example to explain this with is nyumba, house, vs nyumbani, at the house (i.e., home). Jiko means stove. I don't agree with the course writers that this sentence 'jiko ni chumba' means 'the kitchen is a room'. If you'd want to say that, you say "jikoni ni chumba".

November 10, 2017

MosesN.Nya

The contraction is wrong. Jiko is fire place, cooker or stove. Jikoni is Kitchen notice the introduction of Ni.

February 9, 2018

piguy3

Could it be a dialect thing? I think the vast majority (if not entirety) of the course was written by native Swahili speakers.

February 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.