"Bread and garlic"

Translation:Mkate na vitunguu saumu

March 16, 2017

3 Comments


lottamaij

I've learned that an onion is kitunguu not vitunguu

March 16, 2017

likes2hike

Correct, kitunguu is the singular noun meaning an onion, while vitunguu is plural (KI-/VI- class noun). Note that "garlic" is one of those ambiguous English words which can be understood as either singular or plural. So "kitunguu saumu" really means one "clove" of garlic, while "vitunguu saumu" would be multiple cloves.

March 17, 2017

Zyrada

Is garlic translated as the plural vintunguu by necessity in this case, or can it still be translated as kitunguu saumu?

August 22, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.