1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If they take bathe, we will …

"If they take bathe, we will go to mosque"

Translation:Ikiwa wakioga tutaenda msikitini

March 16, 2017

13 Comments


DirtySvensk

Is there any difference between 'Ikiwa' and 'Kama?'


EusebiusN

In this context, "kama" is "if" and "ikiwa" is "if it happens that". "Kama" is way more commonly used. As mentioned, the word "kama" has other meanings but you wouldn't need to worry about them in this usage.


dsimonds

Fair warning -- I am not a native speaker, but I would say in this context (simple conditional sentences) they are the same. However, the word "kama" has at least five different uses I can think of, where "ikiwa" would not work. Just one example: "Anatembea kama mzee." -- He walks like an old man.


EusebiusN

As a native, I agree with what you've said


Lahure

This tree is really in beta - 'If they take bathe'.


juryrigging

Yeah, it was pushed out before they were quite ready, to coincide with something else. Not a lot that can be done except hit report for every grammatical error, typo, missing hint and alternative suggestion, and wait for the changes to be made. At this point I'm wondering if the bulk of edits will be done at the same time they add sound. It would make sense.


jrh008

Brandon is working on it, but he could use some gentle nudging on certain challenging to get through sections. You can message him here: https://www.duolingo.com/BrandenRyan


juryrigging

Problem is the bulk of changes he can't make himself: he needs to get the admin to change it because the course is "locked", presumably to stop excess fiddling now we're all using it. This is why I wonder if they'll do a mammoth fix session when they unlock the course to add sound, as it means the admin won't be constantly unlocking to change a bit here and there. I could be wrong, though.

So yeah, the more Branden is aware of, the more can be fixed, but I don't think the timing of fixes is up to him.


Catriona28475

Why is the conditional infix -ki- in this sentence twice? Is the word "ikiwa" actually necessary?


mikidadial
<pre> Common usage: </pre>

Ikiwa wataoga=if they take bathe. Kama wakioga/wataoga=if they take bathe


Catriona28475

So the double conditional "Ikiwa wakioga" is pretty uncommon usage then?


CarelSchmit

There is no need for ikiwa


marijkstee

So how am I supposed to know, when to use ikawa, kama and in combination with -ki-. Every time it is just a guess.....

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.